United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 42. THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Chapter 121. INTERNATIONAL CHILD ABDUCTION REMEDIES |
§ 11602. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter— (1) the term “applicant” means any person who, pursuant to the Convention, files an application with the United States Central Authority or a Central Authority of any other party to the Convention for the return of a child alleged to have been wrongfully removed or retained or for arrangements for organizing or securing the effective exercise of rights of access pursuant to the Convention; (2) the term “Convention” means the Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction, done at The Hague on October 25, 1980 ;(3) the term “Parent Locator Service” means the service established by the Secretary of Health and Human Services under section 653 of this title; (4) the term “petitioner” means any person who, in accordance with this chapter, files a petition in court seeking relief under the Convention; (5) the term “person” includes any individual, institution, or other legal entity or body; (6) the term “respondent” means any person against whose interests a petition is filed in court, in accordance with this chapter, which seeks relief under the Convention; (7) the term “rights of access” means visitation rights; (8) the term “State” means any of the several States, the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States; and (9) the term “United States Central Authority” means the agency of the Federal Government designated by the President under section 11606(a) of this title.
References In Text
This chapter, referred to in text, was in the original “this Act” meaning Pub. L. 100–300,