§ 10603. Crime victim assistance
  • (a) Grant authority of Director; chief executive of States; amount; insufficient funds(1) Subject to the availability of money in the Fund, the Director shall make an annual grant from any portion of the Fund made available by section 10601(d)(2) as the Director deems appropriate; and(E) use funds made available to the Director under this subsection—(i) for fellowships and clinical internships and for grants under subparagraphs (1)(A) and (B), pursuant to rules or guidelines that generally establish a publicly-announced, competitive process; and(ii) to carry out programs of training and special workshops for the presentation and dissemination of information resulting from demonstrations, surveys, and special projects.(4) The Director may reimburse other instrumentalities of the Federal Government and contract for the performance of functions authorized under this subsection. (d) DefinitionsAs used in this section—(1) the term “State” includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, and any other territory or possession of the United States; and(2) the term “services to victims of crime” includes—(A) crises intervention services;(B) providing, in an emergency, transportation to court, short-term child care services, and temporary housing and security measures;(C) assistance in participating in criminal justice proceedings; and(D) payment of all reasonable costs for a forensic medical examination of a crime victim, to the extent that such costs are otherwise not reimbursed or paid;(3) the term “services to victims of Federal crime” means services to victims of crime with respect to Federal crime, and includes—(A) training of law enforcement personnel in the delivery of services to victims of Federal crime;(B) preparation, publication, and distribution of informational materials—(i) setting forth services offered to victims of crime; and(ii) concerning services to victims of Federal crime for use by Federal law enforcement personnel; and(C) salaries of personnel who provide services to victims of crime, to the extent that such personnel provide such services;(4) the term “crises intervention services” means counseling to provide emotional support in crises arising from the occurrence of crime; and(5) the term “chief executive” includes a person designated by a chief executive to perform the functions of the chief executive under this section.
(Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 1404, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2172; Pub. L. 99–401, title I, § 102(b)(4), (5), Aug. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 905; Pub. L. 99–646, § 71, Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3617; Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §§ 7122, 7123(b)(4)–(9), 7127, 7128, title IX, § 9306(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4420, 4421, 4423, 4537; Pub. L. 103–317, title I, § 112, Aug. 26, 1994, 108 Stat. 1736; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXIII, §§ 230204, 230205, 230208, Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2080; Pub. L. 104–132, title II, § 232(c)(2), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1244; Pub. L. 107–56, title VI, § 623, Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 372; Pub. L. 109–162, title XI, §§ 1131, 1133(b), Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3107, 3108; Pub. L. 111–8, div. B, title II, Mar. 11, 2009, 123 Stat. 579.)
References In Text