§ 10602. Crime victim compensation
  • (a) Authority of Director; grants(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Director shall make an annual grant from the Fund to an eligible crime victim compensation program of 40 percent in fiscal year 2002 and of 60 percent in subsequent fiscal years of the amounts awarded during the preceding fiscal year, other than amounts awarded for property damage. 
* * *
    (d) DefinitionsAs used in this section—(1) the term “property damage” does not include damage to prosthetic devices, eyeglasses or other corrective lenses, or dental devices;(2) the term “medical expenses” includes, to the extent provided under the eligible crime victim compensation program, expenses for eyeglasses or other corrective lenses, for dental services and devices and prosthetic devices, and for services rendered in accordance with a method of healing recognized by the law of the State;(3) the term “compensable crime” means a crime the victims of which are eligible for compensation under the eligible crime victim compensation program, and includes crimes, whose victims suffer death or personal injury, that are described in section 247 of title 18, driving while intoxicated, and domestic violence; and(4) the term “State” includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, and any other possession or territory of the United States. (e) Relationship to certain Federal programsNotwithstanding any other law, if the compensation paid by an eligible crime victim compensation program would cover costs that a Federal program, including the program established under title IV of Public Law 107–42, or a federally financed State or local program, would otherwise pay,— (1) such crime victim compensation program shall not pay that compensation; and(2) the other program shall make its payments without regard to the existence of the crime victim compensation program.
(Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 1403, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2171; Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §§ 7123(b)(1)–(3), 7125, 7126, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4421–4423; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXIII, §§ 230202, 230203, title XXXIII, § 330025(b), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2079, 2151; Pub. L. 104–132, title II, §§ 233(a), (b), 234(a)(1), (b), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1244, 1245; Pub. L. 104–155, § 5, July 3, 1996, 110 Stat. 1394; Pub. L. 107–56, title VI, § 622(a)–(e)(1), Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 371, 372; Pub. L. 109–162, title XI, § 1133(a), Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3108.)
References In Text