§ 10602. Crime victim compensation
  • (a) Authority of Director; grants(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Director shall make an annual grant from the Fund to an eligible crime victim compensation program of 40 percent in fiscal year 2002 and of 60 percent in subsequent fiscal years of the amounts awarded during the preceding fiscal year, other than amounts awarded for property damage. 
* * *
a grant to each eligible crime victim compensation program so that all such programs receive the same percentage of the amounts awarded by such program during the preceding fiscal year, other than amounts awarded for property damage.(3) Not more than 5 percent of a grant made under this section may be used for training purposes and the administration of the State crime victim compensation program receiving the grant. (b) Eligible crime victim compensation programsA crime victim compensation program is an eligible crime victim compensation program for the purposes of this section if—(1) such program is operated by a State and offers compensation to victims and survivors of victims of criminal violence, including drunk driving and domestic violence for—(A) medical expenses attributable to a physical injury resulting from compensable crime, including expenses for mental health counseling and care;(B) loss of wages attributable to a physical injury resulting from a compensable crime; and(C) funeral expenses attributable to a death resulting from a compensable crime;(2) such program promotes victim cooperation with the reasonable requests of law enforcement authorities;(3) such State certifies that grants received under this section will not be used to supplant State funds otherwise available to provide crime victim compensation;(4) such program, as to compensable crimes occurring within the State, makes compensation awards to victims who are nonresidents of the State on the basis of the same criteria used to make awards to victims who are residents of such State;(5) such program provides compensation to victims of Federal crimes occurring within the State on the same basis that such program provides compensation to victims of State crimes;(6) such program provides compensation to residents of the State who are victims of crimes occurring outside the State if—(A) the crimes would be compensable crimes had they occurred inside that State; and(B) the places the crimes occurred in are States not having eligible crime victim compensation programs;(7) such program does not, except pursuant to rules issued by the program to prevent unjust enrichment of the offender, deny compensation to any victim because of that victim’s familial relationship to the offender, or because of the sharing of a residence by the victim and the offender;(8) such program does not provide compensation to any person who has been convicted of an offense under Federal law with respect to any time period during which the person is delinquent in paying a fine, other monetary penalty, or restitution imposed for the offense; and(9) such program provides such other information and assurances related to the purposes of this section as the Director may reasonably require. (c) Exclusion from income, resources, and assets for purposes of means tests
* * *