§ 10602. Crime victim compensation
  • (a) Authority of Director; grants(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Director shall make an annual grant from the Fund to an eligible crime victim compensation program of 40 percent in fiscal year 2002 and of 60 percent in subsequent fiscal years of the amounts awarded during the preceding fiscal year, other than amounts awarded for property damage. Except as provided in paragraph (3), a grant under this section shall be used by such program only for awards of compensation.(2) If the sums available in the Fund for grants under this section are insufficient to provide grants of 40 percent in fiscal year 2002 and of 60 percent in subsequent fiscal years as provided in paragraph (1), the Director shall make, from the sums available, a grant to each eligible crime victim compensation program so that all such programs receive the same percentage of the amounts awarded by such program during the preceding fiscal year, other than amounts awarded for property damage.(3) Not more than 5 percent of a grant made under this section may be used for training purposes and the administration of the State crime victim compensation program receiving the grant. (b) Eligible crime victim compensation programsA crime victim compensation program is an eligible crime victim compensation program for the purposes of this section if—(1) such program is operated by a State and offers compensation to victims and survivors of victims of criminal violence, including drunk driving and domestic violence for—(A) medical expenses attributable to a physical injury resulting from compensable crime, including expenses for mental health counseling and care;(B) loss of wages attributable to a physical injury resulting from a compensable crime; and(C) funeral expenses attributable to a death resulting from a compensable crime;(2) such program promotes victim cooperation with the reasonable requests of law enforcement authorities;(3) such State certifies that grants received under this section will not be used to supplant State funds otherwise available to provide crime victim compensation;(4) such program, as to compensable crimes occurring within the State, makes compensation awards to victims who are nonresidents of the State on the basis of the same
* * *
the term “compensable crime” means a crime the victims of which are eligible for compensation under the eligible crime victim compensation program, and includes crimes, whose victims suffer death or personal injury, that are described in section 247 of title 18, driving while intoxicated, and domestic violence; and(4) the term “State” includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, and any other possession or territory of the United States. (e) Relationship to certain Federal programsNotwithstanding any other law, if the compensation paid by an eligible crime victim compensation program would cover costs that a Federal program, including the program established under title IV of Public Law 107–42, or a federally financed State or local program, would otherwise pay,— (1) such crime victim compensation program shall not pay that compensation; and(2) the other program shall make its payments without regard to the existence of the crime victim compensation program.
(Pub. L. 98–473, title II, § 1403, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2171; Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §§ 7123(b)(1)–(3), 7125, 7126, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4421–4423; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXIII, §§ 230202, 230203, title XXXIII, § 330025(b), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2079, 2151; Pub. L. 104–132, title II, §§ 233(a), (b), 234(a)(1), (b), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1244, 1245; Pub. L. 104–155, § 5, July 3, 1996, 110 Stat. 1394; Pub. L. 107–56, title VI, § 622(a)–(e)(1), Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 371, 372; Pub. L. 109–162, title XI, § 1133(a), Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3108.)
References In Text