§ 9831. Statement of purpose
  • It is the purpose of this subchapter to promote the school readiness of low-income children by enhancing their cognitive, social, and emotional development— (1) in a learning environment that supports children’s growth in language, literacy, mathematics, science, social and emotional functioning, creative arts, physical skills, and approaches to learning; and (2) through the provision to low-income children and their families of health, educational, nutritional, social, and other services that are determined, based on family needs assessments, to be necessary.
(Pub. L. 97–35, title VI, § 636, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 499; Pub. L. 101–501, title I, § 102, Nov. 3, 1990, 104 Stat. 1224; Pub. L. 105–285, title I, § 102, Oct. 27, 1998, 112 Stat. 2703; Pub. L. 110–134, § 2, Dec. 12, 2007, 121 Stat. 1363.)