§ 9656. Transportation of hazardous substances; listing as hazardous material; liability for release
  • (a) Each hazardous substance which is listed or designated as provided in section 9601(14) of this title shall, within 30 days after October 17, 1986, or at the time of such listing or designation, whichever is later, be listed and regulated as a hazardous material under chapter 51 of title 49. (b) A common or contract carrier shall be liable under other law in lieu of section 9607 of this title for damages or remedial action resulting from the release of a hazardous substance during the course of transportation which commenced prior to the effective date of the listing and regulation of such substance as a hazardous material under chapter 51 of title 49, or for substances listed pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, prior to the effective date of such listing: Provided, however, That this subsection shall not apply where such a carrier can demonstrate that he did not have actual knowledge of the identity or nature of the substance released.
(Pub. L. 96–510, title III, § 306(a), (b), Dec. 11, 1980, 94 Stat. 2810; Pub. L. 99–499, title II, § 202, Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1695.)