United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Sec. 3. Exclusions. This order shall not apply to:
(a) contracts or subcontracts under the simplified acquisition threshold as defined in 41 U.S.C. 403;
(b) contracts or subcontracts awarded pursuant to the Javits-Wagner-O’Day Act, 41 U.S.C. 46–48c;
(c) guard, elevator operator, messenger, or custodial services provided to the Federal Government under contracts or subcontracts with sheltered workshops employing the severely handicapped as described in section 505 of the Treasury, Postal Services [sic] and General Government Appropriations Act, 1995, Public Law 103–329;
(d) agreements for vending facilities entered into pursuant to the preference regulations issued under the Randolph-Sheppard Act, 20 U.S.C. 107; or
(e) employees who were hired to work under a Federal service contract and one or more nonfederal service contracts as part of a single job, provided that the employees were not deployed in a manner that was designed to avoid the purposes of this order.