United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 4. FLAG AND SEAL, SEAT OF GOVERNMENT, AND THE STATES |
Chapter 1. THE FLAG |
§ 5. Display and use of flag by civilians; codification of rules and customs; definition
The following codification of existing rules and customs pertaining to the display and use of the flag of the United States of America is established for the use of such civilians or civilian groups or organizations as may not be required to conform with regulations promulgated by one or more executive departments of the Government of the United States. The flag of the United States for the purpose of this chapter shall be defined according to sections 1 and 2 of this title and Executive Order 10834 issued pursuant thereto.
Historical And Revision