§ 8127. Small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans: contracting goals and preferences
  • (a)Contracting Goals.—(1) In order to increase contracting opportunities for small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans and small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans with service-connected disabilities, the Secretary shall—(A) establish a goal for each fiscal year fo
* * *
exceed the simplified acquisition threshold (as defined in section 134 of title 41) but will not exceed $5,000,000; and(3) in the estimation of the contracting officer, the contract award can be made at a fair and reasonable price that offers best value to the United States. (d)Use of Restricted Competition.—Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), for purposes of meeting the goals under subsection (a), and in accordance with this section, a contracting officer of the Department shall award contracts on the basis of competition restricted to small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans if the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that two or more small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans will submit offers and that the award can be made at a fair and reasonable price that offers best value to the United States. (e)Eligibility of Small Business Concerns.—A small business concern may be awarded a contract under this section only if the small business concern and the veteran owner of the small business concern are listed in the database of veteran-owned businesses maintained by the Secretary under subsection (f). (f)Database of Veteran-Owned Businesses.—(1) Subject to paragraphs (2) through (6), the Secretary shall maintain a database of small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans and the veteran owners of such business concerns.(2)(A) To be eligible for inclusion in the database, such a veteran shall submit to the Secretary such information as the Secretary may require with respect to the small business concern or the veteran. Application for inclusion in the database shall constitute permission under section 552a of title 5 (commonly referred to as the Privacy Act) for the Secretary to access such personal information maintained by the Secretary as may be necessary to verify the information contained in the application.(B) If the Secretary receives an application for inclusion in the database from an individual whose status as a veteran cannot be verified because the Secretary does not maintain information with respect to the veteran status of the individual, the Secretary may not include the small business concern owned and controlled by the individual in the database maintained by the Secretary
* * *
such Administration during that fiscal year that were awarded to small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans with service-connected disabilities. (l)Definitions.—In this section:(1) The term “small business concern” has the meaning given that term under section 3 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 632).(2) The term “small business concern owned and controlled by veterans” means a small business concern—(A)(i) not less than 51 percent of which is owned by one or more veterans or, in the case of a publicly owned business, not less than 51 percent of the stock of which is owned by one or more veterans; and(ii) the management and daily business operations of which are controlled by one or more veterans; or(B) not less than 51 percent of which is owned by one or more veterans with service-connected disabilities that are permanent and total who are unable to manage the daily business operations of such concern or, in the case of a publicly owned business, not less than 51 percent of the stock of which is owned by one or more such veterans.
(Added Pub. L. 109–461, title V, § 502(a)(1), Dec. 22, 2006, 120 Stat. 3431; amended Pub. L. 110–389, title VIII, § 806, Oct. 10, 2008, 122 Stat. 4189; Pub. L. 111–275, title I, § 104(b)(1), Oct. 13, 2010, 124 Stat. 2867; Pub. L. 111–350, § 5(j)(7), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3850; Pub. L. 112—154, title VII, § 706, Aug. 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 1206.)
References In Text