§ 7362. Purpose of corporations
  • (a) A corporation established under this subchapter shall be established to provide a flexible funding mechanism for the conduct of approved research and education at one or more Department medical centers and to facilitate functions related to the conduct of research as described in section 7303(a) of this title and education and training as described in sections 7302, 7471, 8154, and 1701(6)(B) of this title in conjunction with the applicable Department medical center or centers. (b) For purposes of this section, the term “education” includes education and training and means the following:(1) In the case of employees of the Veterans Health Administration, such term means work-related instruction or other learning experiences to—(A) improve performance of current duties;(B) assist employees in maintaining or gaining specialized proficiencies; and(C) expand understanding of advances and changes in patient care, technology, and health care administration.(2) In the case of veterans under the care of the Veterans Health Administration, such term means instruction or other learning experiences related to improving and maintaining the health of veterans and includes education and training for patients and families and guardians of patients.
(Added Pub. L. 100–322, title II, § 204(a), May 20, 1988, 102 Stat. 510, § 4162; renumbered § 7362 and amended Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, §§ 401(a)(4)(B), 403(a)(1)–(3), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 221, 239; Pub. L. 106–117, title II, § 204(b), Nov. 30, 1999, 113 Stat. 1562; Pub. L. 111–163, title VIII, §§ 802, 804(b), May 5, 2010, 124 Stat. 1176, 1179.)
References In Text