§ 7104. Jurisdiction of the Board
  • (a) All questions in a matter which under section 511(a) of this title is subject to decision by the Secretary shall be subject to one review on appeal to the Secretary. Final decisions on such appeals shall be made by the Board. Decisions of the Board shall be based on the entire record in the proceeding and upon consideration of all evidence and material of record and applicable provisions of law and regulation. (b) Except as provided in section 5108 of this title, when a claim is disallowed by the Board, the claim may not thereafter be reopened and allowed and a claim based upon the same factual basis may not be considered. (c) The Board shall be bound in its decisions by the regulations of the Department, instructions of the Secretary, and the precedent opinions of the chief legal officer of the Department. (d) Each decision of the Board shall include—(1) a written statement of the Board’s findings and conclusions, and the reasons or bases for those findings and conclusions, on all material issues of fact and law presented on the record; and(2) an order granting appropriate relief or denying relief. (e)(1) After reaching a decision on a case, the Board shall promptly mail a copy of its written decision to the claimant at the last known address of the claimant.(2) If the claimant has an authorized representative, the Board shall—(A) mail a copy of its written decision to the authorized representative at the last known address of the authorized representative; or(B) send a copy of its written decision to the authorized representative by any means reasonably likely to provide the authorized representative with a copy of the decision within the same time a copy would be expected to reach the authorized representative if sent by first-class mail.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1241, § 4004; Pub. L. 87–97, § 1, July 20, 1961, 75 Stat. 215; Pub. L. 100–687, div. A, title I, § 101(b), title II, §§ 203(a), 204, 205, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4106, 4110, 4111; renumbered § 7104 and amended Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, § 402(b)(1), (d)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238, 239; Pub. L. 102–54, § 14(g)(2), June 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 288; Pub. L. 102–83, § 4(a)(3), (4), (b)(1), (2)(E), (c), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 404–406; Pub. L. 103–271, §§ 7(b)(1), 8, July 1, 1994, 108 Stat. 743; Pub. L. 104–275, title V, § 509, Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3344.)