§ 5103. Notice to claimants of required information and evidence
  • (a)Required Information and Evidence.—(1) The Secretary shall provide to the claimant and the claimant’s representative, if any, by the most effective means available, including electronic communication or notification in writing, notice of any information, and any medical or lay evidence, not previously provided to the Secretary that is necessary to substantiate the claim. As part of that notice, the Secretary shall indicate which portion of that information and evidence, if any, is to be provided by the claimant and which portion, if any, the Secretary, in accordance with section 5103A of this title and any other applicable provisions of law, will attempt to obtain on behalf of the claimant.(2)(A) The Secretary shall prescribe in regulations requirements relating to the contents of notice to be provided under this subsection.(B) The regulations required by this paragraph—(i) shall specify different contents for notice based on whether the claim concerned is an original claim, a claim for reopening a prior decision on a claim, or a claim for an increase in benefits;(ii) shall provide that the contents for such notice be appropriate to the type of benefits or services sought under the claim;(iii) shall specify for each type of claim for benefits the general information and evidence required to substantiate the basic elements of such type of claim; and(iv) shall specify the time period limitations required pursuant to subsection (b). (b)Time Limitation.—(1) In the case of information or evidence that the claimant is notified under subsection (a) is to be provided by the claimant, such information or evidence must be received by the Secretary within one year from the date such notice is sent.(2) This subsection shall not apply to any application or claim for Government life insurance benefits.(3) Nothing in paragraph (1) shall be construed to prohibit the Secretary from making a decision on a claim before the expiration of the period referred to in that subsection.(4) Nothing in this section shall require the Secretary to provide notice for a subsequent claim that is filed while a previous claim is pending if the notice previously provided for such pending claim—(A) provides sufficient notice of the information and evidence
* * *
or“(B) has been the subject of a timely appeal to the Board of Veterans’ Appeals or the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims.“(e)Construction on Providing Renotification.—Nothing in this section [amending this section and section 5102 of this title and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 5102 of this title], or the amendments made by this section, shall be construed to require the Secretary of Veterans Affairs—“(1) to provide notice under section 5103(a) of such title with respect to a claim insofar as the Secretary has previously provided such notice; or“(2) to provide for a special notice with respect to this section and the amendments made by this section.”