§ 4102A. Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans’ Employment and Training; program functions; Regional Administrators
  • (a)Establishment of Position of Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans’ Employment and Training.—(1) There is established within the Department of Labor an Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans’ Employment and Training, appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, who shall formulate and implement all departmental policies and procedures to carry out (A) the purposes of this chapter, chapter 42, and chapter 43 of this title, and (B) all other Department of Labor employment, unemployment, and training programs to the extent they affect veterans.(2) The employees of the Department of Labor administering chapter 43 of this title shall be administratively and functionally responsible to the Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans’ Employment and Training.(3)(A) There shall be within the Department of Labor a Deputy Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans’ Employment and Training. The Deputy Assistant Secretary shall perform such functions as the Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans’ Employment and Training prescribes.(B) No individual may be appointed as a Deputy Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans’ Employment and Training unless the individual has at least five years of service in a management position as an employee of the Federal civil service or comparable service in a management position in the Armed Forces. For purposes of determining such service of an individual, there shall be excluded any service described in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of section 308(d)(2) of this title. (b)Program Functions.—The Secretary shall carry out the following functions:(1) Except as expressly provided otherwise, carry out all provisions of this chapter and chapter 43 of this title through the Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans’ Employment and Training and administer through such Assistant Secretary all programs under the jurisdiction of the Secretary for the provision of employment and training services designed to meet the needs of all veterans and persons eligible for services furnished under this chapter.(2) In order to make maximum use of available resources in meeting such needs, encourage all such programs, and all grantees and contractors under such programs to enter into cooperative arrangements with private industry and business concerns (including small business concerns owned by veterans or disabled veterans), educational institutions, trade associations, and labor unions.(3) Ensure that maximum effectiveness and efficiency are achieved in providing services and assistance to eligible veterans under all such programs by coordinating and consulting with the Secretary of Veterans Affairs with respect to (A) programs conducted under other provisions of this title, with particular emphasis on coordination of such programs with readjustment counseling activities carried out under section 1712A of this title, apprenticeship or other on-the-job training programs carried out under section 3687 of this title, and rehabilitation and training activities carried out under
* * *
2002—Pub. L. 107–288 substituted “Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans’ Employment and Training; program functions; Regional Administrators” for “Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans’ Employment and Training; Regional Administrators” in section catchline and amended text generally, substituting subsecs. (a) to (g) for former subsecs. (a) to (e) relating to establishment of Assistant Secretary’s position, program functions, conditions for receipt of funds, participation in other federally-funded job training programs, and regional administrators.
1998—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 105–277, § 101(f) [title VIII, § 405(f)(21)(A)], struck out “the Job Training Partnership Act and” after “and training opportunities under”.
Pub. L. 105–277, § 101(f) [title VIII, § 405(d)(29)(A)], substituted “the Job Training Partnership Act and title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998” for “the Job Training Partnership Act”.
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 105–368 substituted “A person may not be assigned after October 9, 1996, as such a Regional Administrator unless the person is a veteran.” for “Each Regional Administrator appointed after the date of the enactment of the Veterans’ Benefits Improvements Act of 1996 shall be a veteran.”
1996—Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 104–275 inserted at end “Each Regional Administrator appointed after the date of the enactment of the Veterans’ Benefits Improvements Act of 1996 shall be a veteran.”
1994—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–446, § 701(a), designated existing provisions as par. (1), redesignated former cls. (1) and (2) as cls. (A) and (B), respectively, and added par. (2).
Subsec. (e)(1), (2). Pub. L. 103–446, § 1201(a)(4), substituted “Regional Administrator” for “Regional Secretary”.
1991—Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(a), renumbered section 2002A of this title as this section.
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(c)(1), substituted “1712A” for “612A” and “3687” for “1787”.
Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(c)(1), substituted “4103A(a)(1)” for “2003A(a)(1)”, “4104(b)” for “2004(b)”, and “4109” for “2009”.
Subsec. (b)(7). Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(c)(1), substituted “4103A(a)(1) and 4104(a)(4)” for “2003A(a)(1) and “2004(a)(4)”.
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(c)(1), substituted “4103A(a) and 4104(a)” for “2003A(a) and 2004(a)” and “4103A or 4104” for “2003A or 2004”.
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(c)(1), substituted “4103A or 4104” for “2003A or 2004” and “4103(c)(15)” for “2003(c)(15)”.
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 102–83, § 4(b)(1), (2)(E), substituted “Secretary” for “Administrator” after “Regional”.
Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(c)(1), substituted “4212” for “2012” in subpar. (B).
Pub. L. 102–83, § 4(b)(1), (2)(E), substituted “Secretary” for “Administrator” after “Regional” in introductory provisions.
* * *