§ 4102. Purpose
  • The Congress declares as its intent and purpose that there shall be an effective (1) job and job training intensive services program, (2) employment placement service program, and (3) job training placement service program for eligible veterans and eligible persons and that, to this end policies and regulations shall be promulgated and administered by an Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans’ Employment and Training, established by section 4102A of this title, through a Veterans’ Employment and Training Service within the Department of Labor, so as to provide such veterans and persons the maximum of employment and training opportunities, with priority given to the needs of disabled veterans and veterans who served on active duty during a war or in a campaign or expedition for which a campaign badge has been authorized through existing programs, coordination and merger of programs and implementation of new programs, including programs carried out by the Veterans’ Employment and Training Service to implement all efforts to ease the transition of servicemembers to civilian careers that are consistent with, or an outgrowth of, the military experience of the servicemembers.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1217, § 2011; renumbered § 2002, Pub. L. 87–675, § 1(a), Sept. 19, 1962, 76 Stat. 558; amended Pub. L. 89–358, § 6(c), Mar. 3, 1966, 80 Stat. 27; Pub. L. 92–540, title V, § 502(a), Oct. 24, 1972, 86 Stat. 1094; Pub. L. 93–508, title IV, § 401(b), Dec. 3, 1974, 88 Stat. 1592; Pub. L. 94–502, title VI, § 601(a), Oct. 15, 1976, 90 Stat. 2404; Pub. L. 96–466, title V, § 504(a)(2), Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2203; Pub. L. 97–306, title III, § 302, Oct. 14, 1982, 96 Stat. 1437; Pub. L. 98–160, title VII, § 702(15), Nov. 21, 1983, 97 Stat. 1010; Pub. L. 100–323, § 15(b)(1), (d), May 20, 1988, 102 Stat. 574; renumbered § 4102 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 107–288, § 5(a)(1)(B), (b)(1), Nov. 7, 2002, 116 Stat. 2044, 2045.)
Prior Provisions
Prior section 4102, Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1243; Pub. L. 89–785, title I, § 102, Nov. 7, 1966, 80 Stat. 1368; Pub. L. 94–581, title I, § 110(1), Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2848, related to divisions of Department of Medicine and Surgery, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, § 401(a)(3), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 210. See section 7305 of this title.
Provisions similar to those comprising this section were contained in former section 2001 of this title prior to the amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 92–540.