§ 3512. Periods of eligibility
  • (a) The educational assistance to which an eligible person whose eligibility is based on the death or disability of a parent or on a parent being listed in one of the categories referred to in section 3501(a)(1)(C) of this title is entitled under section 3511 of this title or subchapter V of this chapter may be afforded the person during the period beginning on t
* * *
date may be before the person’s eighteenth birthday, except that in no case may such person be afforded educational assistance under this chapter for pursuit of secondary schooling unless such course pursuit would otherwise be authorized under this subsection. (b)(1)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), (C), or (D), a person made eligible by subparagraph (B) or (D) of section 3501(a)(1) of this title or a person made eligible by the disability of a spouse under section 3501(a)(1)(E) of this title may be afforded educational assistance under this chapter during the 10-year period beginning on the date (as determined by the Secretary) the person becomes an eligible person within the meaning of section 3501(a)(1)(B), 3501(a)(1)(D)(i), 3501(a)(1)(D)(ii), or 3501(a)(1)(E) of this title. In the case of a surviving spouse made eligible by clause (ii) of section 3501(a)(1)(D) of this title, the 10-year period may not be reduced by any earlier period during which the person was eligible for educational assistance under this chapter as a spouse made eligible by clause (i) of that section.(B) Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), an eligible person referred to in that subparagraph may, subject to the Secretary’s approval, elect a later beginning date for the 10-year period than would otherwise be applicable to the person under that subparagraph. The beginning date so elected may be any date between the beginning date determined for the person under subparagraph (A) and whichever of the following dates applies:(i) The date on which the Secretary notifies the veteran from whom eligibility is derived that the veteran has a service-connected total disability permanent in nature.(ii) The date on which the Secretary determines that the veteran from whom eligibility is derived died of a service-connected disability.(iii) The date on which the
* * *
such program of education. When an extension of the applicable delimiting period is granted under the exception in the preceding sentence, the delimiting period will again begin running on the first day following such eligible person’s recovery from such disability on which it is reasonably feasible, as determined in accordance with regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe, for such eligible person to initiate or resume pursuit of a program of education with educational assistance under this chapter. (c)(1) Notwithstanding subsection (a) and subject to paragraph (2), an eligible person may be afforded educational assistance beyond the age limitation applicable to the person under such subsection if—(A) the person suspends pursuit of such person’s program of education after having enrolled in such program within the time period applicable to such person under such subsection;(B) the person is unable to complete such program after the period of suspension and before attaining the age limitation applicable to the person under such subsection; and(C) the Secretary finds that the suspension was due to either of the following:(i) The actions of the person as the primary provider of personal care services for a veteran or member of the Armed Forces under section 1720G(a) of this title.(ii) Conditions otherwise beyond the control of the person.(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to the period of an individual as a primary provider of personal care services if the period concludes with the revocation of the individual’s designation as such a primary provider under section 1720G(a)(7)(D) of this title.(3) Educational assistance may not be afforded a person under paragraph (1) after the earlier of—(A) the age limitation applicable to the person under subsection (a), plus a period of time equal to the period the person was required to suspend pursuit of the person’s program of education as described in paragraph (1); or(B) the date of the person’s thirty-first birthday. (d) The term
* * *