§ 3301. Definitions
  • In this chapter: (1) The term “active duty” has the meanings as follows (subject to the limitations specified in sections 3002(6) and 3311(b)):(A) In the case of members of the regular components of the Armed Forces, the meaning given such term in section 101(21)(A).(B) In the case of members of the reserve components of the Armed Forces, service on active duty under a call
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 112–239 applicable to call or order to active duty authorized under section 712 of Title 14, Coast Guard, after Dec. 31, 2011, and deemed to have been enacted on Dec. 31, 2011, for purposes of applying the amendment to section 5538 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, and sections 701 and 12731 of Title 10, Armed Forces, see section 681(d) of Pub. L. 112–239, set out as a note under section 101 of Title 10.
Effective Date of 2011 Amendment
Pub. L. 111–377, title I, § 101(d)(1)–(3), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 4108, provided that:“(1)Service in national guard as active duty.—The amendment made by subsection (a)(1) [amending this section] shall take effect on August 1, 2009, as if included in the enactment of chapter 33 of title 38, United States Code, pursuant to the Post-9/11 Veterans Educational Assistance Act of 2008 (title V of Public Law 110–252) [see Short Title of 2008 Amendment note set out under section 101 of this title]. However, no benefits otherwise payable by reason of such amendment for the period beginning on August 1, 2009, and ending on September 30, 2011, may be paid before October 1, 2011.“(2)One station unit training.—The amendment made by subsection (a)(2) [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 4, 2011].“(3)Entry level and skill training for the coast guard.—The amendment made by subsection (a)(3) [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act, and shall apply with respect to individuals entering service on or after that date.”
Effective Date
Chapter effective Aug. 1, 2009, see section 5003(d) of Pub. L. 110–252, set out as an Effective Date of 2008 Amendment note under section 16163 of Title 10, Armed Forces.
Miscellaneous
Findings
Pub. L. 110–252, title V, § 5002, June 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2357, provided that: “Congress makes the following findings:“(1) On September 11, 2001, terrorists attacked the United States, and the brave members of the Armed Forces of the United States were called to the defense of the Nation.“(2) Service on active duty in the Armed Forces has been especially arduous for the members of the Armed Forces since September 11, 2001.“(3) The United States has a proud history of offering educational assistance to millions of veterans, as demonstrated by the many ‘G.I. Bills’ enacted since World War II. Educational assistance for veterans helps reduce the costs of war, assist veterans in readjusting to civilian life after wartime service, and boost the United States economy, and has a positive effect on recruitment for the Armed Forces.“(4) The current educational assistance program for veterans is outmoded and designed for peacetime service in the Armed Forces.“(5) The people of the United States greatly value military service and recognize the difficult challenges involved in readjusting to civilian life after wartime service in the Armed Forces.“(6) It is in the national interest for the United States to provide veterans who serve on active duty in the Armed Forces after September 11, 2001, with enhanced educational assistance benefits that are worthy of such service and are commensurate with the educational assistance benefits provided by a grateful Nation to veterans of World War II.”
Applicability to Individuals Under Montgomery GI Bill Program
Pub. L. 110–252, title V, § 5003(c), June 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2375, provided that:“(1)Individuals Eligible to Elect Participation in Post-9/11 Educational Assistance.—An individual may elect to receive educational assistance under chapter 33 of title 38, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)), if such individual—“(A) as of August 1, 2009“(i) is entitled to basic educational assistance under chapter 30 of title 38, United States Code, and has used, but retains unused, entitlement under that chapter;“(ii) is entitled to educational assistance under chapter 107, 1606, or 1607 of title 10, United States Code, and has used, but retains unused, entitlement under the applicable chapter;“(iii) is entitled to basic educational assistance under chapter 30 of title 38, United States Code, but has not used any entitlement under that chapter;“(iv) is entitled to educational assistance under chapter 107, 1606, or 1607 of title 10, United States Code, but has not used any entitlement under such chapter;“(v) is a member of the Armed Forces who is eligible for receipt of basic educational assistance under chapter 30 of title 38, United States Code, and is making contributions toward such assistance under section 3011(b) or 3012(c) of such title; or“(vi) is a member of the Armed Forces who is not entitled to basic educational assistance under chapter 30 of title 38, United States Code, by reason of an election under section 3011(c)(1) or 3012(d)(1) of such title; and“(B) as of the date of the individual’s election under this paragraph, meets the requirements for entitlement to educational assistance under chapter 33 of title 38, United States Code (as so added).“(2)Cessation of Contributions Toward Gi [sic] Bill.—Effective as of the first month beginning on or after the date of an election under paragraph (1) of an individual described by subparagraph (A)(v) of that paragraph, the obligation of the individual to make contributions under section 3011(b) or 3012(c) of title 38, United States Code, as applicable, shall cease, and the requirements of such section shall be deemed to be no longer applicable to the individual.“(3) Revocation of Remaining Transferred Entitlement.—“(A)Election to revoke.—If, on the date an individual described in subparagraph (A)(i) or (A)(iii) of paragraph (1) makes an election under that paragraph, a transfer of the entitlement of the individual to basic educational assistance under section 3020 of title 38, United States Code,
* * *