United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 38. VETERANS’ BENEFITS |
Part II. GENERAL BENEFITS |
Chapter 15. PENSION FOR NON-SERVICE-CONNECTED DISABILITY OR DEATH OR FOR SERVICE |
SubChapter II. VETERANS’ PENSIONS |
Level Non-Service-Connected Disability Pension |
§ 1522. Net worth limitation
(a) The Secretary shall deny or discontinue the payment of pension to a veteran under section 1513 or 1521 of this title when the corpus of the estate of the veteran or, if the veteran has a spouse, the corpus of the estates of the veteran and of the veteran’s spouse is such that under all the circumstances, including consideration of the annual income of the veteran, the veteran’s spouse, and the veteran’s children, it is reasonable that some part of the corpus of such estates be consumed for the veteran’s maintenance. (b) The Secretary shall deny or discontinue the payment of increased pension under subsection (c), (d), (e), or (f) of section 1521 of this title on account of a child when the corpus of such child’s estate is such that under all the circumstances, including consideration of the veteran’s and spouse’s income, and the income of the veteran’s children, it is reasonable that some part of the corpus of such child’s estate be consumed for the child’s maintenance. During the period such denial or discontinuance remains in effect, such child shall not be considered as the veteran’s child for purposes of this chapter.