§ 1503. Determinations with respect to annual income
  • (a) In determining annual income under this chapter, all payments of any kind or from any source (including salary, retirement or annuity payments, or similar income, which has been waived, irrespective of whether the waiver was made pursuant to statute, contract, or otherwise) shall be included except—(1) donations from public or private relief or welfare organizations;(2) payments under this chapter;(3) amounts equal to amounts paid by a spouse of a veteran for the expenses of such veteran’s last illness, and by a surviving spouse or child of a deceased veteran for—(A) such veteran’s just debts,(B) the expenses of such veteran’s last illness, and(C) the expenses of such veteran’s burial to the extent such expenses are not reimbursed under chapter 23 of this title;(4) amounts equal to amounts paid—(A) by a veteran for the last illness and burial of such veteran’s deceased spouse or child, or(B) by the spouse of a living veteran or the surviving spouse of a deceased veteran for the last illness and burial of a child of such veteran;(5) payments regarding reimbursements of any kind (including insurance settlement payments) for expenses related to the repayment, replacement, or repair of equipment, vehicles, items, money, or property resulting from—(A) any accident (as defined by the Secretary), but the amount excluded under this subclause shall not exceed the greater of the fair market value or reasonable replacement value of the equipment or vehicle involved at the time immediately preceding the accident;(B) any theft or loss (as defined by the Secretary), but the amount excluded under this subclause shall not exceed the greater of the fair market value or reasonable replacement value of the item or the amount of the money (including legal tender of the United States or of a foreign country) involved at the time immediately preceding the theft or loss; or(C) any casualty loss (as defined by the Secretary), but the amount excluded under this subclause shall not exceed the greater of the fair market value or reasonable replacement value of the property involved at the time immediately preceding the casualty loss;(6) profit realized from the disposition of real or personal property other than in the course of a business;(7) amounts in joint accounts in banks and similar institutions acquired by reason of death of other joint owner;(8) amounts equal to amounts paid by a veteran, veterans’ spouse, or surviving spouse or by or on behalf of a veteran’s child for unreimbursed medical expenses, to the extent that such amounts exceed 5 percent of the maximum annual rate of pension (including any amount of increased pension payable on account of family members but not including any amount of pension payable because a person is in need of regular aid and attendance or because a person is permanently house­bound) payable to such veteran, surviving spouse, or child;(9) in the case of a veteran or surviving spouse pursuing a course of education or vocational rehabilitation or training, amounts equal to amounts paid by such veteran or surviving spouse for such course of education or vocational rehabilitation or training, including (A) amounts paid for tuition, fees, books, and materials, and (B) in the case of such a veteran or surviving spouse in need of regular aid and attendance, unreimbursed amounts paid for unusual transportation expenses in connection with the pursuit of such course of education or vocational rehabilitation or training, to the extent that such amounts exceed the reasonable expenses which would have been incurred by a nondisabled person using an appropriate means of transportation (public transportation, if reasonably available);(10) in the case of a child, any current-work income received during the year, to the extent that the total amount of such income does not exceed an amount equal to the sum of—(A) the lowest amount of gross income for which an income tax return is required under section 6012(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, to be filed by an individual who is not married (as determined under section 7703 of such Code), is not a surviving spouse (as defined in section 2(a) of such Code), and is not a head of household (as defined in section 2(b) of such Code); and(B) if the child is pursuing a course of postsecondary education or vocational rehabilitation or training, the amount paid by such child for such course of education or vocational rehabilitation or training, including the amount paid for tuition, fees, books, and materials;(11) payment of a monetary amount of up to $5,000 to a veteran from a State or municipality that is paid as a veterans’ benefit due to injury or disease; and(12) lump-sum proceeds of any life insurance policy on a veteran, for purposes of pension under subchapter III of this chapter. (b) Where a fraction of a dollar is involved, annual income shall be fixed at the next lower dollar.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1134, § 503; Pub. L. 86–211, § 2(a), Aug. 29, 1959, 73 Stat. 432; Pub. L. 87–268, § 1(b), Sept. 21, 1961, 75 Stat. 566; Pub. L. 88–664, § 1, Oct. 13, 1964, 78 Stat. 1094; Pub. L. 90–77, title I, § 103, Aug. 31, 1967, 81 Stat. 178; Pub. L. 91–588, § 7, Dec. 24, 1970, 84 Stat. 1584; Pub. L. 92–198, § 2, Dec. 15, 1971, 85 Stat. 664; Pub. L. 92–425, § 6(2), Sept. 21, 1972, 86 Stat. 713; Pub. L. 94–169, title I, §§ 101(2)(A), 106(3)–(8), Dec. 23, 1975, 89 Stat. 1013, 1017; Pub. L. 95–588, title I, § 102, Nov. 4, 1978, 92 Stat. 2497; Pub. L. 97–295, § 4(13), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1305; Pub. L. 100–687, div. B, title XIV, § 1402(b), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4130; Pub. L. 102–54, § 14(b)(5), June 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 283; renumbered § 1503 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §§ 4(b)(1), (2)(E), 5(a), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 404–406; Pub. L. 108–454, title III, § 303, Dec. 10, 2004, 118 Stat. 3611; Pub. L. 111–275, title VI, § 604(a), Oct. 13, 2010, 124 Stat. 2885; Pub. L. 112–154, title V, § 509(a), Aug. 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 1195.)
References In Text