§ 1311. Dependency and indemnity compensation to a surviving spouse
  • (a)(1) Dependency and indemnity compensation shall be paid to a surviving spouse at the monthly rate of $1,154.(2) The rate under paragraph (1) shall be increased by $246 in the case of the death of a veteran who at the time of death was in receipt of or was entitled to receive (or but for the receipt of retired pay or retirement pay was entitled to receive) compensation for a service-connected disability that was rated totally disabling for a continuous period of at least eight years immediately preceding death. In determining the period of a veteran’s disability for purposes of the preceding sentence, only periods in which the veteran was married to the surviving spouse shall be considered.(3) In the case of dependency and indemnity compensation paid to a surviving spouse that is predicated on the death of a veteran before January 1, 1993, the monthly rate of such compensation shall be the amount based on the pay grade of such veteran, as set forth in the following table, if the amount is greater than the total amount determined with respect to that veteran under paragraphs (1) and (2):
    Pay grade
    Monthly rate
    Pay grade
    Monthly rate
    1 If the veteran served as sergeant major of the Army, senior enlisted advisor of the Navy, chief master sergeant of the Air Force, sergeant major of the Marine Corps, or master chief petty officer of the Coast Guard, at the applicable time designated by section 1302 of this title, the surviving spouse’s rate shall be $1,419.
    2 If the veteran served as Chairman or Vice-Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Chief of Staff of the Army, Chief of Naval Operations, Chief of Staff of the Air Force, Commandant of the Marine Corps, or Commandant of the Coast Guard, at the applicable time designated by section 1302 of this title, the surviving spouse’s rate shall be $2,643.
    E–1
    $1,154
    W–4
    $1,380
    E–2
    $1,154
    O–1
    $1,219
    E–3
    $1,154
    O–2
    $1,260
    E–4
    $1,154
    O–3
    $1,347
    E–5
    $1,154
    O–4
    $1,427
    E–6
    $1,154
    O–5
    $1,571
    E–7
    $1,194
    O–6
    $1,771
    E–8
    $1,260
    O–7
    $1,912
    E–9
    $1,3141
    O–8
    $2,100
    W–1
    $1,219
    O–9
    $2,246
    W–2
    $1,267
    O–10
    $2,463 2
    W–3
    $1,305
    ............
    (b) If there is a surviving spouse with one or more children below the age of eighteen of a deceased veteran, the dependency and indemnity compensation paid monthly to the surviving spouse shall be increased by $286 for each such child. (c) The monthly rate of dependency and indemnity compensation payable to a surviving spouse shall be increased by $286 if the spouse is (1) a patient in a nursing home or (2) blind, or so nearly blind or significantly disabled as to need or require the regular aid and attendance of another person. (d) The monthly rate of dependency and indemnity compensation payable to a surviving spouse shall be increased by $135 if the surviving spouse is, by reason of disability, permanently housebound but does not qualify for the aid and attendance allowance under subsection (c) of
* * *