§ 502. Absences due to sickness, wounds, and certain other causes
  • (a) A member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Coast Guard, or National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, who is absent because of sickness or wounds, or who is directed by the Secretary concerned, or his designated representative, to be absent from duty to await orders pending disability retirement proceedings for a period that is longer than the leave authorized by section 701 of title 10, is entitled to the pay and allowances to which he would be entitled if he were not so absent. A member who is absent with leave for any other reason for not longer than the leave authorized by that section is entitled to the same pay and allowances to which he would be entitled if he were not on leave, and to any additional allowances otherwise provided by law for members on leave. (b) Except as provided in subsection (a) and section 701(h) of title 10, a member who is authorized by the Secretary concerned, or his designated representative, to be absent for a period that is longer than the leave authorized by section 701 of title 10 is not entitled to pay or allowances during the part of his absence that is more than the number of days’ leave authorized by that section.
(Pub. L. 87–649, Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 482; Pub. L. 89–718, § 49(a)(1), Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1121; Pub. L. 96–513, title V, § 516(15), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2939; Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title V, § 506(b), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3865; Pub. L. 102–25, title VII, § 702(b)(1), (c), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 117.)
Historical And Revision