United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 37. PAY AND ALLOWANCES OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES |
Chapter 7. ALLOWANCES OTHER THAN TRAVEL AND TRANSPORTATION ALLOWANCES |
§ 427. Family separation allowance
* * *
of that period; or (B) the first day the member ceased being entitled to a previous allowance under this subsection by reason of the end of duty prescribed in such subparagraphs, if the member ceased being entitled to the previous allowance within 30 days before the first day of that period. (b) Entitlement When No Residence or Household Maintained for Dependents.— An allowance is payable under subsection (a) even though the member does not maintain for his primary dependents who would otherwise normally reside with him, a residence or household, subject to his management and control, which he is likely to share with them as a common household when his duty assignment permits. (c) Effect of Election to Serve Unaccompanied Tour of Duty.— (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) or (3), a member who elects to serve a tour of duty unaccompanied by his dependents at a permanent station to which the movement of his dependents is authorized at the expense of the United States under section 476 of this title is not entitled to an allowance under subsection (a)(1)(A). (2) The prohibition in the first sentence of paragraph (1) does not apply to a member who elects to serve an unaccompanied tour of duty because a dependent cannot accompany the member to or at that permanent station for certified medical reasons. (3) The Secretary concerned may waive paragraph (1) in situations in which it would be inequitable to deny the allowance to the member because of unusual family or operational circumstances. (d) Entitlement While Spouse Entitled to Basic Pay.— (1) A member married to another member of the uniformed services becomes entitled, regardless of any other dependency status, to an allowance under subsection (a) by virtue of duty prescribed in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of paragraph (1) of such subsection if the members were residing together immediately before being separated by reasons of execution of military orders. (2) If a married couple, both of whom are members of the uniformed services, with dependents are simultaneously assigned to duties described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of subsection (a)(1) and the members resided together with their dependents immediately before their assignments, the Secretary concerned shall pay each of the members the full amount of the monthly allowance specified in such subsection until one of the members is no longer assigned to duties described in such subparagraphs. Upon expiration of the additional allowance, paragraph (1) shall continue to apply to the remaining member so long as the member is assigned to duties described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of such subsection. (3) Section 421 of this title does not apply to bar the entitlement to an allowance under this section. Except as provided in paragraph (2), not more than one monthly allowance may be paid with respect to a married couple under
* * *
Pub. L. 103–337, § 625(a)(1), struck out at beginning “A member who becomes entitled to an allowance under this subsection by virtue of duty described in subparagraph (B) or (C) of paragraph (1) for a continuous period of more than 30 days is entitled to the allowance effective as of the first day of that period.”
Subsec. (b)(3), (4). Pub. L. 103–337, § 625(a)(2), redesignated pars. (2) and (3) as (3) and (4), respectively.
1991—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 102–190, § 625(b)(1), inserted heading.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 102–190, § 625(b)(2), inserted heading.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 102–190, § 625(a), substituted “$75” for “$60”.
Pub. L. 102–190, § 611(b), substituted “In” for “Except in time of war or of national emergency hereafter declared by Congress, and in”.
Pub. L. 102–25 struck out “of this section” after “subsection (a)”.
1986—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–661, § 618(a), designated existing provisions as pars. (1) and (2), in par. (1) redesignated former pars. (1) to (3) as subpars. (A) to (C), respectively, and in par. (2) substituted “subparagraph (B) or (C) of paragraph (1)” for “clause (2) or (3)”, and added par. (3).
1985—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–145 substituted “$60” for “$30”.
1980—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 96–342 struck out “(other than a member in pay grade E–1, E–2, E–3, or E–4 (4 years’ or less service))” after “a member of a uniformed service with dependents”.
1970—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 91–533 struck out “who is entitled to a basic allowance for quarters” after “(4 years’ or less service)”.
Pub. L. 91–529 inserted provisions authorizing payment of an allowance under this subsection even though the member does not maintain for his primary dependents who would otherwise normally reside with him, a residence or household, subject to his management or control, which he is likely to share with them as a common household when his duty assignment permits.
Effective Date Of Amendment
Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title X, § 1076(a),
Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title VI, § 604(b),
Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title VI, § 623(b)(2),
Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title VI, § 618(d)(2),
Amendment by Pub. L. 108–11 effective
Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title VI, § 607(b),
Amendment by section 603(c)(3) of Pub. L. 105–85 effective
Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title VI, § 625(b),
Pub. L. 99–145, title VI, § 607(b),
Pub. L. 96–342, title VIII, § 809(b),
Pub. L. 91–533, § 2,
Pub. L. 91–529, § 2,
Effective Date
Section effective
Savings
Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title VI, § 618(b),
Miscellaneous
Rates of pay authorized under subsec. (a)(1) of this section from
Pub. L. 102–25, title III, § 302,
Pub. L. 91–534,