§ 230102. Purposes
  • The purposes of the corporation are fraternal, patriotic, historical, charitable, and educational, and are— (1) to preserve and strengthen comradeship among its members; (2) to assist worthy comrades; (3) to perpetuate the memory and history of our dead, and to assist their widows and orphans; (4) to maintain true allegiance to the Government of the United States, and fidelity to its Constitution and laws; (5) to foster true patriotism; (6) to maintain and extend the institutions of American freedom; and (7) to preserve and defend the United States from all enemies.
(Pub. L. 105–225, Aug. 12, 1998, 112 Stat. 1481; Pub. L. 107–242, § 2, Oct. 16, 2002, 116 Stat. 1497.)
Historical And Revision