United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 36. PATRIOTIC AND NATIONAL OBSERVANCES, CEREMONIES, AND ORGANIZATIONS |
SubTitle II. Patriotic and National Organizations |
Part B. Organizations |
Chapter 2205. UNITED STATES OLYMPIC COMMITTEE |
SubChapter II. NATIONAL GOVERNING BODIES |
§ 220522. Eligibility requirements
(a) General.— An amateur sports organization is eligible to be recognized, or to continue to be recognized, as a national governing body only if it— (1) is incorporated under the laws of a State of the United States or the District of Columbia as a not-for-profit corporation having as its purpose the advancement of amateur athletic competition; (2) has the managerial and financial capability to plan and execute its obligations; (3) submits— (A) an application, in the form required by the corporation, for recognition as a national governing body; (B) a copy of its corporate charter and bylaws; and (C) any additional information considered necessary or appropriate by the corporation; (4) agrees to submit to binding arbitration in any controversy involving— (A) its recognition as a national governing body, as provided for in section 220529 of this title, upon demand of the corporation; and (B) the opportunity of any amateur athlete, coach, trainer, manager, administrator or official to participate in amateur athletic competition, upon demand of the corporation or any aggrieved amateur athlete, coach, trainer, manager, administrator or official, conducted in accordance with the Commercial Rules of the American Arbitration Association, as modified and provided for in the corporation’s constitution and bylaws, except that if the Athletes’ Advisory Council and National Governing Bodies’ Council do not concur on any modifications to such Rules, and if the corporation’s executive committee is not able to facilitate such concurrence, the Commercial Rules of Arbitration shall apply unless at least two-thirds of the corporation’s board of directors approves modifications to such Rules; (5) demonstrates that it is autonomous in the governance of its sport, in that it— (A) independently decides and controls all matters central to governance; (B) does not delegate decision-making and control of matters central to governance; and (C) is free from outside restraint; (6) demonstrates that it is a member of no more than one international sports federation that governs a sport included on the program of the Olympic Games or the Pan-American Games; (7) demonstrates that its membership is open to any individual who is an amateur athlete, coach, trainer, manager, administrator, or official active in the sport for which recognition is sought, or any amateur sports organization that conducts programs in the sport for which recognition is sought, or both; (8) provides an equal opportunity to amateur athletes, coaches, trainers, managers, administrators, and officials to participate in amateur athletic competition, without discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, age, or national origin, and with fair notice and opportunity for a hearing to any amateur athlete, coach, trainer, manager, administrator, or official before declaring the
* * *