§ 110103. Purposes
  • The purposes of the corporation are as provided in its articles of incorporation and include a continuing commitment, on a national basis, to— (1) maintain true allegiance to the United States; (2) foster and perpetuate true Americanism; (3) combat whatever tends to impair the efficiency and permanency of our free institutions; (4) uphold the fair name of Jews and fight their battles wherever unjustly assailed; (5) encourage the doctrine of universal liberty, equal rights, and full justice to all men; (6) combat the powers of bigotry and darkness wherever originating and whatever the target; (7) preserve the spirit of comradeship by mutual helpfulness to comrades and their families; (8) cooperate with and support existing educational institutions and establish educational institutions; (9) foster the education of ex-servicemen and ex-servicewomen and members of the corporation in the ideals and principles of Americanism; (10) instill love of country and flag; (11) promote sound minds and bodies in members of the corporation and their youth; (12) preserve the memories and records of patriotic service performed by the men and women of the Jewish faith and honor their memory; and (13) shield from neglect the graves of our heroic dead.
(Pub. L. 105–225, Aug. 12, 1998, 112 Stat. 1367.)
Historical And Revision