United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 35. PATENTS |
Part IV. PATENT COOPERATION TREATY |
Chapter 36. INTERNATIONAL STAGE |
§ 365. Right of priority; benefit of the filing date of a prior application
(a) In accordance with the conditions and requirements of subsections (a) through (d) of section 119, a national application shall be entitled to the right of priority based on a prior filed international application which designated at least one country other than the United States. (b) In accordance with the conditions and requirement of section 119(a) and the treaty and the Regulations, an international application designating the United States shall be entitled to the right of priority based on a prior foreign application, or a prior international application designating at least one country other than the United States. (c) In accordance with the conditions and requirements of section 120, an international application designating the United States shall be entitled to the benefit of the filing date of a prior national application or a prior international application designating the United States, and a national application shall be entitled to the benefit of the filing date of a prior international application designating the United States. If any claim for the benefit of an earlier filing date is based on a prior international application which designated but did not originate in the United States, the Director may require the filing in the Patent and Trademark Office of a certified copy of such application together with a translation thereof into the English language, if it was filed in another language.
Prospective Amendment
Pub. L. 112–211, title II, §§ 201(c)(2), 203,
Pub. L. 112–211, title I, §§ 102(8), 103,