United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 35. PATENTS |
Part III. PATENTS AND PROTECTION OF PATENT RIGHTS |
Chapter 30. PRIOR ART CITATIONS TO OFFICE AND EX PARTE REEXAMINATION OF PATENTS |
§ 307. Certificate of patentability, unpatentability, and claim cancellation
(a) In a reexamination proceeding under this chapter, when the time for appeal has expired or any appeal proceeding has terminated, the Director will issue and publish a certificate canceling any claim of the patent finally determined to be unpatentable, confirming any claim of the patent determined to be patentable, and incorporating in the patent any proposed amended or new claim determined to be patentable. (b) Any proposed amended or new claim determined to be patentable and incorporated into a patent following a reexamination proceeding will have the same effect as that specified in section 252 for reissued patents on the right of any person who made, purchased, or used within the United States, or imported into the United States, anything patented by such proposed amended or new claim, or who made substantial preparation for the same, prior to issuance of a certificate under the provisions of subsection (a) of this section.