United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 35. PATENTS |
Part III. PATENTS AND PROTECTION OF PATENT RIGHTS |
Chapter 25. AMENDMENT AND CORRECTION OF PATENTS |
§ 254. Certificate of correction of Patent and Trademark Office mistake
Whenever a mistake in a patent, incurred through the fault of the Patent and Trademark Office, is clearly disclosed by the records of the Office, the Director may issue a certificate of correction stating the fact and nature of such mistake, under seal, without charge, to be recorded in the records of patents. A printed copy thereof shall be attached to each printed copy of the patent, and such certificate shall be considered as part of the original patent. Every such patent, together with such certificate, shall have the same effect and operation in law on the trial of actions for causes thereafter arising as if the same had been originally issued in such corrected form. The Director may issue a corrected patent without charge in lieu of and with like effect as a certificate of correction.
Historical And Revision
Based on Title 35, U.S.C., 1946 ed., § 88 (Mar. 4, 1925, ch. 535, § 1, 43 Stat. 1268).
The last sentence of the present section is omitted as obsolete. A sentence is added similar to a provision in the corresponding section in the trade-mark law, 15 U.S.C., 1946 ed., § 1057(f), and provides that the Commissioner may issue a corrected patent instead of a certificate of correction.