United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 35. PATENTS |
Part II. PATENTABILITY OF INVENTIONS AND GRANT OF PATENTS |
Chapter 16. DESIGNS |
§ 171. Patents for designs
Whoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.
The provisions of this title relating to patents for inventions shall apply to patents for designs, except as otherwise provided.
Amendments
Pub. L. 112–211, title II, §§ 202(a), 203,
(1) by striking “Whoever” and inserting “(a) In General.—Whoever”;
(2) by striking “The provisions” and inserting “(b) Applicability of This Title.—The provisions”; and
(3) by adding at the end the following:
(c) Filing Date.—The filing date of an application for patent for design shall be the date on which the specification as prescribed by section 112 and any required drawings are filed.
See 2012 Amendment note below.
Historical And Revision
Based on Title 35, U.S.C., 1946 ed., § 73 (R.S. 4929, amended (1) May 9, 1902, ch. 783, 32 Stat. 193, (2) Aug. 5, 1939, ch. 450, § 1, 53 Stat. 1212; R.S. 4933).
The list of conditions specified in the corresponding section of existing statute is omitted as unnecessary in view of the general inclusion of all conditions applying to other patents. Language is changed.