United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 35. PATENTS |
Part II. PATENTABILITY OF INVENTIONS AND GRANT OF PATENTS |
Chapter 14. ISSUE OF PATENT |
§ 156. Extension of patent term
(a) The term of a patent which claims a product, a method of using a product, or a method of manufacturing a product shall be extended in accordance with this section from the original expiration date of the 
* * *
product under the provision of law under which such regulatory review occurred when added to the regulatory review period as revised under paragraphs (1) and (2) exceeds fourteen years, the period of extension shall be reduced so that the total of both such periods does not exceed fourteen years; and (4) in no event shall more than one patent be extended under subsection (e)(1) for the same regulatory review period for any product. (d) (1) To obtain an extension of the term of a patent under this section, the owner of record of the patent or its agent shall submit an application to the Director. Except as provided in paragraph (5), such an application may only be submitted within the sixty-day period beginning on the date the product received permission under the provision of law under which the applicable regulatory review period occurred for commercial marketing or use. The application shall contain— (A) the identity of the approved product and the Federal statute under which regulatory review occurred; (B) the identity of the patent for which an extension is being sought and the identity of each claim of such patent which claims the approved product or a method of using or manufacturing the approved product; (C) information to enable the Director to determine under subsections (a) and (b) the eligibility of a patent for extension and the rights that will be derived from the extension and information to enable the Director and the Secretary of Health and Human Services or the Secretary of Agriculture to determine the period of the extension under subsection (g); (D) a brief description of the activities undertaken by the applicant during the applicable regulatory review period with respect
* * *