United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 35. PATENTS |
Part II. PATENTABILITY OF INVENTIONS AND GRANT OF PATENTS |
Chapter 14. ISSUE OF PATENT |
§ 153. How issued
Patents shall be issued in the name of the United States of America, under the seal of the Patent and Trademark Office, and shall be signed by the Director or have his signature placed thereon and shall be recorded in the Patent and Trademark Office.
Historical And Revision
Based on Title 35, U.S.C., 1946 ed., § 39 (R.S. 4883, amended (1) Feb. 18, 1888, ch. 15, 25 Stat. 40, (2) April 11, 1903, ch. 417, 32 Stat. 95, (3) Feb. 18, 1922, ch. 58, § 5, 42 Stat. 391).
The phrases referring to the attesting officers and to the recording of the patents are broadened.