United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 35. PATENTS |
Part II. PATENTABILITY OF INVENTIONS AND GRANT OF PATENTS |
Chapter 13. REVIEW OF PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE DECISIONS |
§ 143. Proceedings on appeal
With respect to an appeal described in section 142, the Director shall transmit to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit a certified list of the documents comprising the record in the Patent and Trademark Office. The court may request that the Director forward the original or certified copies of such documents during pendency of the appeal. In an ex parte case, the Director shall submit to the court in writing the grounds for the decision of the Patent and Trademark Office, addressing all of the issues raised in the appeal. The Director shall have the right to intervene in an appeal from a decision entered by the Patent Trial and Appeal Board in a derivation proceeding under section 135 or in an inter partes or post-grant review under chapter 31 or 32. The court shall, before hearing an appeal, give notice of the time and place of the hearing to the Director and the parties in the appeal.
Historical And Revision
Based on Title 35, U.S.C., 1946 ed., § 61 (R.S. 4913, amended Mar. 2, 1927, ch. 273, § 10, 44 Stat. 1336).
Language is changed. The requirement that the Commissioner notify the parties is omitted and a requirement that the court notify the parties is added. The statement relating to filing the papers and testimony is made more explicit.