United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 35. PATENTS |
Part II. PATENTABILITY OF INVENTIONS AND GRANT OF PATENTS |
Chapter 13. REVIEW OF PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE DECISIONS |
§ 141. Appeal to Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
(a) Examinations.— An applicant who is dissatisfied with the final decision in an appeal to the Patent Trial and Appeal Board under section 134(a) may appeal the Board’s decision to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. By filing such an appeal, the applicant waives his or her right to proceed under section 145. (b) Reexaminations.— A patent owner who is dissatisfied with the final decision in an appeal of a reexamination to the Patent Trial and Appeal Board under section 134(b) may appeal the Board’s decision only to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. (c) Post-Grant and Inter Partes Reviews.— A party to an inter partes review or a post-grant review who is dissatisfied with the final written decision of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board under section 318(a) or 328(a) (as the case may be) may appeal the Board’s decision only to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. (d) Derivation Proceedings.— A party to a derivation proceeding who is dissatisfied with the final decision of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board in the proceeding may appeal the decision to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, but such appeal shall be dismissed if any adverse party to such derivation proceeding, within 20 days after the appellant has filed notice of appeal in accordance with section 142, files notice with the Director that the party elects to have all further proceedings conducted as provided in section 146. If the appellant does not, within 30 days after the filing of such notice by the adverse party, file a civil action under section 146, the Board’s decision shall govern the further proceedings in the case.
Historical And Revision
Based on Title 35, U.S.C., 1946 ed., § 59a (R.S. 4911, amended (1) Mar. 2, 1927, ch. 273, § 8, 44 Stat. 1336, (2) Mar. 2, 1929, ch. 488, § 2a, 45 Stat. 1476, (3) Aug. 5, 1939, ch. 451, § 3, 53 Stat. 1212).
Changes in language are made.