United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 35. PATENTS |
Part II. PATENTABILITY OF INVENTIONS AND GRANT OF PATENTS |
Chapter 12. EXAMINATION OF APPLICATION |
§ 134. Appeal to the Patent Trial and Appeal Board
(a) Patent Applicant.— An applicant for a patent, any of whose claims has been twice rejected, may appeal from the decision of the primary examiner to the Patent Trial and Appeal Board, having once paid the fee for such appeal. (b) Patent Owner.— A patent owner in a reexamination may appeal from the final rejection of any claim by the primary examiner to the Patent Trial and Appeal Board, having once paid the fee for such appeal.
Historical And Revision
Based on Title 35, U.S.C., 1946 ed., § 57 (R.S. 4909 amended (1) Mar. 2, 1927, ch. 273, § 5, 44 Stat. 1335, 1336, (2) Aug. 5, 1939, ch. 451, § 2, 53 Stat. 1212).
Reference to reissues is omitted in view of the general provision in section 251. Minor changes in language are made.