United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 35. PATENTS |
Part I. UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE |
Chapter 2. PROCEEDINGS IN THE PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE |
§ 23. Testimony in Patent and Trademark Office cases
The Director may establish rules for taking affidavits and depositions required in cases in the Patent and Trademark Office. Any officer authorized by law to take depositions to be used in the courts of the United States, or of the State where he resides, may take such affidavits and depositions.
Historical And Revision
Based on Title 35, U.S.C., 1946 ed., § 53 (R.S. 4905).
This section is placed in part 1 since it relates to trade-mark cases in the Patent Office as well as to patent cases.
Language is changed.