§ 449. Disposition of dredged matter; persons liable; penalty
  • All mud, dirt, sand, dredgings, and material of every kind and description whatever taken, dredged, or excavated from any slip, basin, or shoal in any harbor subject to this subchapter, and placed on any boat, scow, or vessel for the purpose of being taken or towed upon the waters of that harbor to a place of deposit, shall be deposited and discharged at such place or within such limits as shall be defined and specified by the supervisor of the harbor, as in sections 443 to 448 of this title prescribed, and not otherwise. Every person, firm, or corporation being the owner of any slip, basin, or shoal, from which such mud, dirt, sand, dredgings, and material shall be taken, dredged, or excavated, and every person, firm, or corporation in any manner engaged in the work of dredging or excavating any such slip, basin, or shoal, or of removing such mud, dirt, sand, or dredgings therefrom, shall severally be responsible for the deposit and discharge of all such mud, dirt, sand, or dredgings at such place or within such limits so defined and prescribed by said supervisor of the harbor; and for every violation of the provisions of this section the person offending shall be guilty of an offense, and shall be punished by a fine equal to the sum of $5 for every cubic yard of mud, dirt, sand, dredgings, or material not deposited or discharged as required by this section.
(June 29, 1888, ch. 496, § 4, 25 Stat. 210; Pub. L. 85–802, § 1(5), Aug. 28, 1958, 72 Stat. 970.)
References In Text
Sections 443 to 448 of this title, referred to in text, were in the original “the third section of this Act”, meaning section 3 of act June 29, 1888, which enacted sections 443 to 448 of this title. The provision of section 3 relating to specification of the limits within which to discharge is classified to section 443 of this title.
Codification
Section was enacted as part of section 4 of act June 29, 1888, which enacted sections 449 and 450 of this title.
Amendments
Amendments
1958—Pub. L. 85–802 substituted “any harbor subject to this subchapter” for “the harbor of New York, or the waters adjacent or tributary thereto” and “the waters of that harbor” for “the waters of the harbor of New York”.
Effective Date Of Amendment
Effective Date of 1958 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 85–802 effective on sixtieth day after Aug. 28, 1958, see section 2 of Pub. L. 85–802, set out as a note under section 441 of this title.