United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 33. NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS |
Chapter 33. PREVENTION OF POLLUTION FROM SHIPS |
§ 1908. Penalties for violations
(a) Criminal penalties; payment for information leading to conviction A person who knowingly violates the MARPOL Protocol, Annex IV to the Antarctic Protocol, this chapter, or the regulations issued thereunder commits a class D felony. In the discretion of the Court, an amount equal to not more than ½ of such fine may be paid to the person giving information leading to conviction.
* * *
with or without conditions, any civil penalty which is subject to assessment or which has been assessed under this section. If any person fails to pay an assessment of a civil penalty after it has become final, the Secretary, or the Administrator as provided for in this chapter, may refer the matter to the Attorney General of the United States for collection in any appropriate district court of the United States.
(d) Liability in rem; district court jurisdiction A ship operated in violation of the MARPOL Protocol, Annex IV to the Antarctic Protocol, this chapter, or the regulations thereunder is liable in rem for any fine imposed under subsection (a) of this section or civil penalty assessed pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, and may be proceeded against in the United States district court of any district in which the ship may be found.
(e) Ship clearance or permits; refusal or revocation; bond or other surety If any ship subject to the MARPOL Protocol, Annex IV to the Antarctic Protocol, or this chapter, its owner, operator, or person in charge is liable for a fine or civil penalty under this section, or if reasonable cause exists to believe that the ship, its owner, operator, or person in charge may be subject to a fine or civil penalty under this section, the Secretary of the Treasury, upon the request of the Secretary, shall refuse or revoke the clearance required by section 60105 of title 46. Clearance may be granted upon the filing of a bond or other surety satisfactory to the Secretary.
(f) Referrals for appropriate action by foreign country Notwithstanding subsection (a), (b), or (d) of this section, if the violation is by a ship registered in or of the nationality of a country party to the MARPOL Protocol or the Antarctic Protocol, or one operated under the authority of a country party to the MARPOL Protocol or the Antarctic Protocol, the Secretary, or the Administrator as provided for in this chapter acting in coordination with the Secretary of State, may refer the matter to the government of the country of the ship’s registry or nationality, or under whose authority the ship is operating for appropriate action, rather than taking the actions required or
* * *
1993—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 103–182 substituted “shall refuse or revoke the clearance required by section 91 of title 46, Appendix. Clearance may be granted upon the filing of a bond or other surety satisfactory to the Secretary.” for “shall refuse or revoke—
“(1) the clearance required by section 91 of title 46, Appendix; or
“(2) a permit to proceed under section 313 of title 46, Appendix, or section 1443 of title 19.
Clearance or a permit to proceed may be granted upon the filing of a bond or other surety satisfactory to the Secretary.”
1990—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101–380 substituted “commits a class D felony” for “shall, for each violation, be fined not more than $50,000 or be imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both”.
1987—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–220, § 2105(a)(1), inserted at end “In the discretion of the Court, an amount equal to not more than ½ of such fine may be paid to the person giving information leading to conviction.”
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100–220, § 2105(a)(2), inserted at end “An amount equal to not more than ½ of such penalties may be paid by the Secretary to the person giving information leading to the assessment of such penalties.”
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 100–220, § 2105(b), substituted “to the government of the country of the ship’s registry or nationality, or under whose authority the ship is operating” for “to that country”.
Effective Date Of Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 101–380 applicable to incidents occurring after
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–220 effective