United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 33. NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS |
Chapter 33. PREVENTION OF POLLUTION FROM SHIPS |
§ 1908. Penalties for violations
(a) Criminal penalties; payment for information leading to conviction A person who knowingly violates the MARPOL Protocol, Annex IV to the Antarctic Protocol, this chapter, or the regulations issued thereunder commits a class D felony. In the discretion of the Court, an amount equal to not more than ½ of such fine may be paid to the person giving information leading to conviction.
* * *
1993—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 103–182 substituted “shall refuse or revoke the clearance required by section 91 of title 46, Appendix. Clearance may be granted upon the filing of a bond or other surety satisfactory to the Secretary.” for “shall refuse or revoke—
“(1) the clearance required by section 91 of title 46, Appendix; or
“(2) a permit to proceed under section 313 of title 46, Appendix, or section 1443 of title 19.
Clearance or a permit to proceed may be granted upon the filing of a bond or other surety satisfactory to the Secretary.”
1990—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101–380 substituted “commits a class D felony” for “shall, for each violation, be fined not more than $50,000 or be imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both”.
1987—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–220, § 2105(a)(1), inserted at end “In the discretion of the Court, an amount equal to not more than ½ of such fine may be paid to the person giving information leading to conviction.”
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100–220, § 2105(a)(2), inserted at end “An amount equal to not more than ½ of such penalties may be paid by the Secretary to the person giving information leading to the assessment of such penalties.”
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 100–220, § 2105(b), substituted “to the government of the country of the ship’s registry or nationality, or under whose authority the ship is operating” for “to that country”.
Effective Date Of Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 101–380 applicable to incidents occurring after
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–220 effective