§ 1481. Violations; penalties
  • (a) A person commits a class A misdemeanor if that person—(1) willfully violates a provision of this chapter or a regulation issued thereunder; or(2) willfully refuses or fails to comply with any lawful order or direction given pursuant to this chapter; or(3) willfully obstructs any person who is acting in compliance with an order or direction under this chapter. (b) In a criminal proceeding for an offense under paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of this section it shall be a defense for the accused to prove that he used all due diligence to comply with any order or direction that he had reasonable cause to believe that compliance would have resulted in serious risk to human life.
(Pub. L. 93–248, § 12, Feb. 5, 1974, 88 Stat. 10; Pub. L. 101–380, title IV, § 4302(l), Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 539.)
Amendments
Amendments
1990—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 101–380 substituted “A person commits a class A misdemeanor if that person” for “Any person who” in introductory provisions and struck out “, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both” after “under this chapter” in par. (3).
Effective Date Of Amendment
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 101–380 applicable to incidents occurring after Aug. 18, 1990, see section 1020 of Pub. L. 101–380, set out as an Effective Date note under section 2701 of this title.