§ 1384. Allotment of funds
  • (a) Formula
    Sums authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section for each of fiscal years 1989 and 1990 shall be allotted by the Administrator in accordance with section 1285(c) of this title.
    (b) Reservation of funds for planning
    Each State shall reserve each fiscal year 1 percent of the sums allotted to such State under this section for such fiscal year, or $100,000, whichever amount is greater, to carry out planning under sections 1285(j) and 1313(e) of this title.
    (c) Allotment period(1) Period of availability for grant award
    Sums allotted to a State under this section for a fiscal year shall be available for obligation by the State during the fiscal year for which sums are authorized and during the following fiscal year.
    (2) Reallotment of unobligated funds
    The amount of any allotment not obligated by the State by the last day of the 2-year period of availability established by paragraph (1) shall be immediately reallotted by the Administrator on the basis of the same ratio as is applicable to sums allotted under subchapter II of this chapter for the second fiscal year of such 2-year period. None of the funds reallotted by the Administrator shall be reallotted to any State which has not obligated all sums allotted to such State in the first fiscal year of such 2-year period.
(June 30, 1948, ch. 758, title VI, § 604, as added Pub. L. 100–4, title II, § 212(a), Feb. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 25.)
Miscellaneous
Use of Capitalization Grant Funds for Construction Grants
Pub. L. 101–144, title III, Nov. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 858, as amended by Pub. L. 101–302, title II, May 25, 1990, 104 Stat. 238, provided: “That, notwithstanding any other provision of law, sums heretofore, herein or hereafter appropriated under this heading [“Environmental Protection Agency” and “construction grants”] allotted for title VI [33 U.S.C. 1381 et seq.] capitalization grants to American Samoa, Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, the Republic of Palau (or its successor entity), Virgin Islands and the District of Columbia, may be used for title II [33 U.S.C. 1281 et seq.] construction grants at the request of the chief executive of each of the above named entities, and sums appropriated in fiscal year 1989 shall remain available for obligation until September 30, 1992.”