United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 33. NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS |
Chapter 26. WATER POLLUTION PREVENTION AND CONTROL |
SubChapter V. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
§ 1368. Federal procurement
(a) Contracts with violators prohibited No Federal agency may enter into any contract with any person, who has been convicted of any offense under section 1319(c) of this title, for the procurement of goods, materials, and services if such contract is to be performed at any facility at which the violation which gave rise to such conviction occurred, and if such facility is owned, leased, or supervised by such person. The prohibition in the preceding sentence shall continue until the Administrator certifies that the condition giving rise to such conviction has been corrected.
(b) Notification of agencies The Administrator shall establish procedures to provide all Federal agencies with the notification necessary for the purposes of subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Omitted (d) Exemptions The President may exempt any contract, loan, or grant from all or part of the provisions of this section where he determines such exemption is necessary in the paramount interest of the United States and he shall notify the Congress of such exemption.
(e) Annual report to Congress The President shall annually report to the Congress on measures taken in compliance with the purpose and intent of this section, including, but not limited to, the progress and problems associated with such compliance.
(f) Contractor certification or contract clause in acquisition of commercial items (1) No certification by a contractor, and no contract clause, may be required in the case of a contract for the acquisition of commercial items in order to implement a prohibition or requirement of this section or a prohibition or requirement issued in the implementation of this section. (2) In paragraph (1), the term “commercial item” has the meaning given such term in section 103 of title 41.