§ 1322. Marine sanitation devices
  • (a) DefinitionsFor the purpose of this section, the term—(1) “new vessel” includes every description of watercraft or other artificial contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation on the navigable waters, the construction of which is initiated after promulgation of standards and regulations under this section;(2) “existing vessel” i
* * *
of marine sanitation devices or of vessels subject to standards and regulations promulgated under this section;(8) “person” means an individual, partnership, firm, corporation, association, or agency of the United States, but does not include an individual on board a public vessel;(9) “discharge” includes, but is not limited to, any spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying or dumping;(10) “commercial vessels” means those vessels used in the business of transporting property for compensation or hire, or in transporting property in the business of the owner, lessee, or operator of the vessel;(11) “graywater” means galley, bath, and shower water;(12) “discharge incidental to the normal operation of a vessel”—(A) means a discharge, including—(i) graywater, bilge water, cooling water, weather deck runoff, ballast water, oil water separator effluent, and any other pollutant discharge from the operation of a marine propulsion system, shipboard maneuvering system, crew habitability system, or installed major equipment, such as an aircraft carrier elevator or a catapult, or from a protective, preservative, or absorptive application to the hull of the vessel; and(ii) a discharge in connection with the testing, maintenance, and repair of a system described in clause (i) whenever the vessel is waterborne; and(B) does not include—(i) a discharge of rubbish, trash, garbage, or other such material discharged overboard;(ii) an air emission resulting from the operation of a vessel propulsion system, motor driven equipment, or incinerator; or(iii) a discharge that is not covered by part 122.3 of title 40, Code of Federal Regulations (as in effect on February 10, 1996);(13) “marine pollution control device” means any equipment or management practice, for installation or use on board a vessel of the Armed Forces, that is—(A) designed to receive, retain, treat, control, or discharge a discharge incidental to the normal operation of a vessel; and(B) determined by the Administrator and the Secretary of Defense to be the most effective equipment or management practice to reduce the environmental impacts of the discharge consistent with the considerations set forth in subsection (n)(2)(B) of this section; and(14) “vessel of the Armed Forces” means—(A) any vessel owned or operated by the Department of Defense, other than a time or voyage chartered vessel; and(B) any vessel owned or operated by the Department of Transportation that is designated by the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating as a vessel equivalent to a vessel described in subparagraph (A). (b) Federal standards of performance(1) As soon as possible, after October 18, 1972, and subject to the provisions of section 1254(j) of this title, the Administrator, after
* * *
    (6) Effect on other laws(A) Prohibition on regulation by States or political subdivisions of StatesBeginning on the effective date of—(i) a determination under paragraph (2) that it is not reasonable and practicable to require use of a marine pollution control device regarding a particular discharge incidental to the normal operation of a vessel of the Armed Forces; or(ii) regulations promulgated by the Secretary of Defense under paragraph (4);except as provided in paragraph (7), neither a State nor a political subdivision of a State may adopt or enforce any statute or regulation of the State or political subdivision with respect to the discharge or the design, construction, installation, or use of any marine pollution control device required to control discharges from a vessel of the Armed Forces.(B) Federal laws
    This subsection shall not affect the application of section 1321 of this title to discharges incidental to the normal operation of a vessel.
    (7) Establishment of State no-discharge zones(A) State prohibition(i) In generalAfter the effective date of—(I) a determination under paragraph (2) that it is not reasonable and practicable to require use of a marine pollution control device regarding a particular discharge incidental to the normal operation of a vessel of the Armed Forces; or(II) regulations promulgated by the Secretary of Defense under paragraph (4); if a State determines that the protection and enhancement of the quality of some or all of the waters within the State require greater environmental protection, the State may prohibit 1 or more discharges incidental to the normal operation of a vessel, whether treated or not treated, into the waters. No prohibition shall apply until the Administrator makes the determinations described in subclauses (II) and (III) of subparagraph (B)(i).(ii) Documentation
    To the extent that a prohibition under this paragraph would apply to vessels of the Armed Forces and not to other types of vessels, the State shall document the technical or environmental basis for the distinction.
    (B) Prohibition by the Administrator(i) In generalUpon application of a State, the Administrator shall by regulation prohibit the discharge from a vessel of 1 or more discharges incidental to the normal operation of a vessel, whether treated or not treated, into the waters covered by the application if the Administrator determines that—(I) the protection and enhancement of the quality of the specified waters within the State require a prohibition of the discharge into the waters;(II) adequate facilities for the safe and sanitary removal of the discharge incidental to the normal operation of a vessel are reasonably available for the waters to which the prohibition would apply; and(III) the prohibition will not have
* * *