United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Section 1. National Contingency Plan, Area Committees, and Area Contingency Plans. (a) [Amended Ex. Ord. No. 12580, set out as a note under section 9615 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.]
(b) The functions vested in the President by Section 311(j)(4) of FWPCA, and Section 4202(b)(1) of OPA [set out as a note above], respecting the designation of Areas, the appointment of Area Committee members, the requiring of information to be included in Area Contingency Plans, and the review and approval of Area Contingency Plans are delegated to the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency (“Administrator”) for the inland zone and the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating for the coastal zone (inland and coastal zones are defined in the NCP).