United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
§ 1321. Oil and hazardous substance liability
(a) Definitions For the purpose of this section, the term— (1) “oil” means oil of any kind or in any form, including, but not limited to, petroleum, fuel oil, sludge, oil refuse, and oil mixed with wastes other than dredged spoil; (2) “discharge” includes, but is not limited to, any spilling, leaking, p
* * *
Subsec. (b)(2)(A). Pub. L. 95–217, § 58(a)(2), inserted reference to activities under the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act or the Deepwater Port Act of 1974, or which may affect natural resources belonging to, appertaining to, or under the exclusive management authority of the United States (including resources under the Fishery Conservation and Management Act of 1976).
Subsec. (b)(2)(B)(v). Pub. L. 95–217, § 57, added cl. (v).
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 95–217, § 58(a)(3), (4), designated part of existing provisions preceding cl. (A) as cl. (i) and added cl. (ii), and, in cl. (A), inserted “or which may affect natural resources belonging to, appertaining to, or under the exclusive management authority of the United States (including resources under the Fishery Conservation and Management Act of 1976)” after “waters of the contiguous zone” and struck out “article IV of” before “the International Convention for the Prevention of Pollution of the Sea by Oil, 1954”.
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 95–217, § 58(a)(5), struck out provisions under which, in the case of the discharge of oil into or upon the waters of the contiguous zone, only those discharges which threatened the fishery resources of the contiguous zone or threatened to pollute or contribute to the pollution of the territory or the territorial sea of the United States could be determined to be harmful.
Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 95–217, § 58(a)(6), added cls. (A), (B), and (C) between “Any such person” and “who fails to notify”.
Subsec. (b)(6). Pub. L. 95–217, § 58(a)(7), (8), substituted “Any owner, operator, or person in charge of any onshore facility, or offshore facility” for “Any owner or operator of any vessel, onshore facility, or offshore facility” in provision relating to violations of par. (3) of this subsection, and inserted provisions directing the assessment of a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 for each offense by the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating to be assessed against any owner, operator, or person in charge of any vessel from which oil or a hazardous substance is discharged in violation of paragraph (3)(i) of this subsection, and any owner, operator, or person in charge of a vessel from which oil or a hazardous substance is discharged in violation of paragraph (3)(ii) who is otherwise subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 95–217, § 58(b), (c)(1), inserted “or there is a substantial threat of such discharge,” after “Whenever any oil or a hazardous substance is discharged,” and “or in connection with activities under the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act or the Deepwater Port Act of 1974, or which may affect natural resources belonging to, appertaining to, or under the exclusive management authority of the United States (including resources under the Fishery Conservation and Management Act of 1976)” after “waters of the contiguous zone,”.
Subsec. (c)(2)(D). Pub. L. 95–217, § 58(e), substituted “and imminent threats of such discharges to the appropriate State and Federal agencies;” for “to the appropriate Federal agency;”.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 95–217, § 58(c)(2), inserted “or under the Intervention on the High Seas Act (or the convention defined in section 2(3) thereof)” after “Any expense incurred under this subsection”.
Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 95–217, § 58(d)(2), substituted “, in the case of an inland oil barge $125 per gross ton of such barge, or $125,000, whichever is greater, and in the case of any other vessel, $150 per gross ton of such vessel (or, for a vessel carrying oil or hazardous substances as cargo, $250,000), whichever is greater,” for “$100 per gross ton of such vessel or $14,000,000, whichever is lesser,”.
Subsec. (f)(2), (3). Pub. L. 95–217, § 58(d)(5), (6), substituted “$50,000,000” for “$8,000,000”.
Subsec. (f)(4), (5). Pub. L. 95–217, § 58(g), added pars. (4) and (5).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 95–217, § 58(d)(3), (f), substituted “, in the case of an inland oil barge $125 per gross ton of such barge, or $125,000, whichever is greater, and in the case of any other vessel, $150 per gross ton of such vessel (or, for a vessel carrying oil or hazardous substances as cargo, $250,000), whichever is greater” for “$100 per gross ton of such vessel or $14,000,000, whichever is the lesser” in the existing provisions and inserted provision under which, where the owner or operator of a vessel (other than an inland oil barge) carrying oil or hazardous substances as cargo or an onshore or offshore facility which handles or stores oil or hazardous substances in bulk, from which oil or a hazardous substance is discharged in violation of subsec. (b) of this section, alleges that the discharge was caused solely by an act or omission of a third party, the owner or operator must pay to the United States Government the actual costs incurred under subsec. (c) of this section for removal of the oil or substance and shall be entitled by subrogation to all rights of the United States Government to recover the costs from the third party under this subsection.
Subsec. (i)(2). Pub. L. 95–217, § 58(m), inserted reference to the Deepwater Port Act of 1974.
Subsec. (j)(2). Pub. L. 95–217, § 58(c)(3), inserted provision that subsec. (j)(2) shall not apply to any owner or operator of any vessel from which oil or a hazardous substance is discharged in violation of subsec. (b)(3)(ii) of this section unless the owner, operator, or person in charge is otherwise subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
* * *