United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 33. NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS |
Chapter 26. WATER POLLUTION PREVENTION AND CONTROL |
SubChapter III. STANDARDS AND ENFORCEMENT |
§ 1321. Oil and hazardous substance liability
* * *
Subsec. (a)(8). Pub. L. 105–383, § 411(a)(1), substituted “to prevent, minimize, or mitigate damage” for “to minimize or mitigate damage”.
Subsec. (a)(25). Pub. L. 105–383, § 411(a)(2), added par. (25).
Subsec. (c)(4)(A). Pub. L. 105–383, § 411(a)(3), inserted “relating to a discharge or a substantial threat of a discharge of oil or a hazardous substance” before period at end.
1996—Subsec. (b)(1), (2)(A), (3). Pub. L. 104–208 substituted “Magnuson-Stevens Fishery” for “Magnuson Fishery” wherever appearing.
Subsec. (c)(3)(B). Pub. L. 104–324, § 1144, inserted “, except that the owner or operator may deviate from the applicable response plan if the President or the Federal On-Scene Coordinator determines that deviation from the response plan would provide for a more expeditious or effective response to the spill or mitigation of its environmental effects” before period at end.
Subsec. (j)(2)(A). Pub. L. 104–324, § 1143(1), inserted “and of information regarding previous spills, including data from universities, research institutions, State governments, and other nations, as appropriate, which shall be disseminated as appropriate to response groups and area committees, and” after “paragraph (4),”.
Subsec. (j)(4)(C)(v). Pub. L. 104–324, § 1143(2), inserted “compile a list of local scientists, both inside and outside Federal Government service, with expertise in the environmental effects of spills of the types of oil typically transported in the area, who may be contacted to provide information or, where appropriate, participate in meetings of the scientific support team convened in response to a spill, and” before “describe”.
1992—Subsec. (b)(12). Pub. L. 102–388 added par. (12).
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 102–572 substituted “United States Court of Federal Claims” for “United States Claims Court”.
1990—Subsec. (a)(8). Pub. L. 101–380, § 4201(b)(1)[(c)(1)], inserted “containment and” after “refers to”.
Subsec. (a)(16). Pub. L. 101–380, § 4201(b)(2)[(c)(2)], substituted semicolon for period at end.
* * *
Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 95–217, § 58(a)(6), added cls. (A), (B), and (C) between “Any such person” and “who fails to notify”.
Subsec. (b)(6). Pub. L. 95–217, § 58(a)(7), (8), substituted “Any owner, operator, or person in charge of any onshore facility, or offshore facility” for “Any owner or operator of any vessel, onshore facility, or offshore facility” in provision relating to violations of par. (3) of this subsection, and inserted provisions directing the assessment of a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 for each offense by the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating to be assessed against any owner, operator, or person in charge of any vessel from which oil or a hazardous substance is discharged in violation of paragraph (3)(i) of this subsection, and any owner, operator, or person in charge of a vessel from which oil or a hazardous substance is discharged in violation of paragraph (3)(ii) who is otherwise subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 95–217, § 58(b), (c)(1), inserted “or there is a substantial threat of such discharge,” after “Whenever any oil or a hazardous substance is discharged,” and “or in connection with activities under the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act or the Deepwater Port Act of 1974, or which may affect natural resources belonging to, appertaining to, or under the exclusive management authority of the United States (including resources under the Fishery Conservation and Management Act of 1976)” after “waters of the contiguous zone,”.
Subsec. (c)(2)(D). Pub. L. 95–217, § 58(e), substituted “and imminent threats of such discharges to the appropriate State and Federal agencies;” for “to the appropriate Federal agency;”.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 95–217, § 58(c)(2), inserted “or under the Intervention on the High Seas Act (or the convention defined in section 2(3) thereof)” after “Any expense incurred under this subsection”.
* * *