United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
§ 1321. Oil and hazardous substance liability
(a) Definitions For the purpose of this section, the term— (1) “oil” means oil of any kind or in any form, including, but not limited to, petroleum, fuel oil, sludge, oil refuse, and oil mixed with wastes other than dredged spoil; (2) “discharge” includes, but is not limited to, any spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying or dumping, but excludes (A) discharges in compliance with a permit under section 1342 of this title, (B) discharges resulting from circumstances identified and reviewed and made a part of the public record with respect to a permit issued or modified under section 1342 of this title, and subject to a condition in such permit,, of local political subdivisions that includes at a minimum 1 representative of each affected county; (III) in the State of Louisiana, the Coastal Protection and Restoration Authority of Louisiana; (IV) in the State of Mississippi, the Office of the Governor or an appointee of the Office of the Governor; and (V) in the State of Texas, the Office of the Governor or an appointee of the Office of the Governor. (iv) Approval Not later than 60 days after the date on which a plan is submitted under clause (i), the Council shall approve or disapprove the plan based on the conditions of clause (i).
(C) Disapproval If the Council disapproves a plan pursuant to subparagraph (B)(iv), the Council shall— (i) provide the reasons for disapproval in writing; and (ii) consult with the State to address any identified deficiencies with the State plan. (D) Failure to submit adequate plan If a State fails to submit an adequate plan under this paragraph, any funds made available under this paragraph shall remain in the Trust Fund until such date as a plan is submitted and approved pursuant to this paragraph.
* * *
Subsec. (c)(4)(A). Pub. L. 105–383, § 411(a)(3), inserted “relating to a discharge or a substantial threat of a discharge of oil or a hazardous substance” before period at end.
1996—Subsec. (b)(1), (2)(A), (3). Pub. L. 104–208 substituted “Magnuson-Stevens Fishery” for “Magnuson Fishery” wherever appearing.
Subsec. (c)(3)(B). Pub. L. 104–324, § 1144, inserted “, except that the owner or operator may deviate from the applicable response plan if the President or the Federal On-Scene Coordinator determines that deviation from the response plan would provide for a more expeditious or effective response to the spill or mitigation of its environmental effects” before period at end.
Subsec. (j)(2)(A). Pub. L. 104–324, § 1143(1), inserted “and of information regarding previous spills, including data from universities, research institutions, State governments, and other nations, as appropriate, which shall be disseminated as appropriate to response groups and area committees, and” after “paragraph (4),”.
Subsec. (j)(4)(C)(v). Pub. L. 104–324, § 1143(2), inserted “compile a list of local scientists, both inside and outside Federal Government service, with expertise in the environmental effects of spills of the types of oil typically transported in the area, who may be contacted to provide information or, where appropriate, participate in meetings of the scientific support team convened in response to a spill, and” before “describe”.
1992—Subsec. (b)(12). Pub. L. 102–388 added par. (12).
* * *
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 95–217, § 58(a)(5), struck out provisions under which, in the case of the discharge of oil into or upon the waters of the contiguous zone, only those discharges which threatened the fishery resources of the contiguous zone or threatened to pollute or contribute to the pollution of the territory or the territorial sea of the United States could be determined to be harmful.
Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 95–217, § 58(a)(6), added cls. (A), (B), and (C) between “Any such person” and “who fails to notify”.
Subsec. (b)(6). Pub. L. 95–217, § 58(a)(7), (8), substituted “Any owner, operator, or person in charge of any onshore facility, or offshore facility” for “Any owner or operator of any vessel, onshore facility, or offshore facility” in provision relating to violations of par. (3) of this subsection, and inserted provisions directing the assessment of a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 for each offense by the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating to be assessed against any owner, operator, or person in charge of any vessel from which oil or a hazardous substance is discharged in violation of paragraph (3)(i) of this subsection, and any owner, operator, or person in charge of a vessel from which oil or a hazardous substance is discharged in violation of paragraph (3)(ii) who is otherwise subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 95–217, § 58(b), (c)(1), inserted “or there is a substantial threat of such discharge,” after “Whenever any oil or a hazardous substance is discharged,” and “or in connection with activities under the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act or the Deepwater Port Act of 1974, or which may affect natural resources belonging to, appertaining to, or under the exclusive management authority of the United States (including resources under the Fishery Conservation and Management Act of 1976)” after “waters of the contiguous zone,”.
* * *