United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 33. NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS |
Chapter 22. SEA GRANT COLLEGES AND MARINE SCIENCE DEVELOPMENT |
SubChapter II. NATIONAL SEA GRANT COLLEGE PROGRAM |
§ 1131. Authorization of appropriations
(a) Authorization (1) In general There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out this subchapter— (A) $72,000,000 for fiscal year 2009; (B) $75,600,000 for fiscal year 2010; (C) $79,380,000 for fiscal year 2011; (D) $83,350,000 for fiscal year 2012; (E) $87,520,000 for fiscal year 2013; and (F) $91,900,000 for fiscal year 2014. (2) Priority activities In addition to the amounts authorized under paragraph (1), there are authorized to be appropriated for each of fiscal years 2009 through 2014— (A) $5,000,000 for competitive grants for university research on the biology, prevention, and control of aquatic nonnative species; (B) $5,000,000 for competitive grants for university research on oyster diseases, oyster restoration, and oyster-related human health risks; (C) $5,000,000 for competitive grants for university research on the biology, prevention, and forecasting of harmful algal blooms; and (D) $3,000,000 for competitive grants for fishery extension activities conducted by sea grant colleges or sea grant institutes to enhance, and not supplant, existing core program funding. (b) Limitations (1) Administration There may not be used for administration of programs under this subchapter in a fiscal year more than 5 percent of the lesser of— (A) the amount authorized to be appropriated under this subchapter for the fiscal year; or (B) the amount appropriated under this subchapter for the fiscal year. (2) Use for other offices or programs Sums appropriated under the authority of subsection (a)(2) of this section shall not be available for administration of this subchapter by the National Sea Grant Office, for any other Administration or department program, or for any other administrative expenses.
(c) Distribution of funds In any fiscal year in which the appropriations made under subsection (a)(1) of this section exceed the amounts appropriated for fiscal year 2003 for the purposes described in such subsection, the Secretary shall distribute any excess amounts (except amounts used for the administration of the sea grant program) to any combination of the following: (1) sea grant programs, according to their performance assessments; (2) regional or national strategic investments authorized under section 1123(b)(4) of this title; (3) a college, university, institution, association, or alliance for activities that are necessary for it to be designated as a sea grant college or sea grant institute; and (4) a sea grant college or sea grant institute designated after November 26, 2002 , but not yet evaluated under section 1123(d)(3)(A) of this title.(d) Availability of sums Sums appropriated pursuant to this section shall remain available until expended.
(e) Reversion of unobligated amounts The amount of any grant, or portion of a grant, made to a person under any section of this subchapter that is not obligated by that person during the first fiscal year for which it was authorized to be obligated or during the next fiscal year thereafter shall revert to the Secretary. The Secretary shall add that reverted amount to the funds available for grants under the section for which the reverted amount was originally made available.
References In Text
This subchapter, referred to in subsec. (e), was in the original “this Act” and was translated as reading “this title” meaning title II of Pub. L. 89–454, which enacted this subchapter, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.