§ 715. Property loss; personal injury or death: activities under certain sections of this title
  • (a) Under such regulations as the Secretary of the Army or Secretary of the Air Force may prescribe, he or, subject to appeal to him, the Judge Advocate General of the armed force under his jurisdiction, if designated by him, may settle and pay in an amount not more than $100,000 a claim against the United States for—(1) damage to, or loss of, real property, including damage or loss incident to use and occupancy;(2) damage to, or loss of, personal property, including property bailed to the United States or the National Guard and including registered or insured mail damaged, lost, or destroyed by a criminal act while in the possession of the National Guard; or(3) personal injury or death; either caused by a member of the Army National Guard or the Air National Guard, as the case may be, while engaged in training or duty under section 316, 502, 503, 504, or 505 of this title or any other provision of law for which he is entitled to pay under section 206 of title 37, or for which he has waived that pay, and acting within the scope of his employment; or otherwise incident to noncombat activities of the Army National Guard or the Air National Guard, as the case may be, under one of those sections. (b) A claim may be allowed under subsection (a) only if—(1) it is presented in writing within two years after it accrues, except that if the claim accrues in time of war or armed conflict or if such a war or armed conflict intervenes within two years after it accrues, and if good cause is shown, the claim may be presented not later than two years after the war or armed conflict is terminated;(2) it is not covered by section 2734 of title 10 or section 2672 of title 28;(3) it is not for personal injury or death of such a member or a person employed under section 709 of this title, whose injury or death is incident to his service;(4) the damage to, or loss of, property, or the personal injury or death, was not caused wholly or partly by a negligent or wrongful act of the claimant, his agent, or his employee, or, if so caused, allowed only to the extent that the law of the place where the act or omission complained of occurred would permit recovery from a private individual under like circumstances; and(5) it is substantiated as prescribed in regulations of the Secretary concerned.For the purposes of clause (1), the dates of the beginning and end of an armed conflict are the dates established by concurrent resolution of Congress or by a determination of the President. (c) Payment may not be made under this section for reimbursement for medical, hospital, or burial services furnished at the expense of the United States or of any State or the District of Columbia or Puerto Rico. (d) If the Secretary concerned considers that a claim in excess of $100,000 is meritorious, and the claim otherwise is payable under this section, the Secretary may pay the claimant $100,000 and report any meritorious amount in excess of $100,000 to the Secretary of the Treasury for payment under section 1304 of title 31. (e) Except as provided in subsection (d), no claim may be paid under this section unless the amount tendered is accepted by the claimant in full satisfaction. (f) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, an officer or employee under the jurisdiction of the Secretary may settle a claim that otherwise would be payable under this section in an amount not to exceed $25,000. A decision of the officer or employee who makes a final settlement decision under this section may be appealed by the claimant to the Secretary concerned or an officer or employee designated by the Secretary for that purpose. (g) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the settlement of a claim under this section is final and conclusive. (h) In this section, “settle” means consider, ascertain, adjust, determine, and dispose of a claim, whether by full or partial allowance or disallowance.
(Added Pub. L. 86–740, § 1(1), Sept. 13, 1960, 74 Stat. 878; amended Pub. L. 87–649, § 8(b), Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 495; Pub. L. 90–486, § 2(3), Aug. 13, 1968, 82 Stat. 756; Pub. L. 90–525, § 6, Sept. 26, 1968, 82 Stat. 878; Pub. L. 91–312, § 3, July 8, 1970, 84 Stat. 412; Pub. L. 92–445, Sept. 29, 1972, 86 Stat. 745; Pub. L. 93–336, § 3, July 8, 1974, 88 Stat. 292; Pub. L. 98–564, § 4, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2919; Pub. L. 104–316, title II, § 202(r), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3844.)