United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 31. MONEY AND FINANCE |
SubTitle VI. MISCELLANEOUS |
Chapter 93. SURETIES AND SURETY BONDS |
§ 9301. Definitions
In this chapter— (1) “person” means an individual, a trust, an estate, a partnership, and a corporation. (2) “eligible obligation” means any security designated as acceptable in lieu of a surety bond by the Secretary of the Treasury.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982 , 96 Stat. 1046; Pub. L. 109–351, title IX, § 901(a), Oct. 13, 2006 , 120 Stat. 2007.)
Historical And Revision
Historical and Revision Notes | ||
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
9301 | 6:15(10th, last sentences). |
In clause (1), the words after the semicolon are omitted as unnecessary because of the restatement.
Clause (2) is substituted for 6:15(last sentence) for consistency and to eliminate unnecessary words.
Amendments
2006—Par. (2). Pub. L. 109–351 amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: “ ‘Government obligation’ means a public debt obligation of the United States Government and an obligation whose principal and interest is unconditionally guaranteed by the Government.”