United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 31. MONEY AND FINANCE |
SubTitle V. GENERAL ASSISTANCE ADMINISTRATION |
Chapter 69. PAYMENT FOR ENTITLEMENT LAND |
§ 6902. Authority and Eligibility
(a) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary of the Interior shall make a payment for each fiscal year to each unit of general local government in which entitlement land is located as set forth in this chapter. A unit of general local government may use the payment for any governmental purpose. (2) For each unit of general local government described in section 6901(2)(A)(ii), the Secretary of the Interior shall make a payment for each fiscal year to the State of Alaska for entitlement land located within such unit as set forth in this chapter. The State of Alaska shall distribute such payment to home rule cities and general law cities (as such cities are defined by the State) located within the boundaries of the unit of general local government for which the payment was received. Such cities may use monies received under this paragraph for any governmental purpose. (b) A unit of general local government may not receive a payment for land for which payment under this Act otherwise may be received if the land was owned or administered by a State or unit of general local government and was exempt from real estate taxes when the land was conveyed to the United States except that a unit of general local government may receive a payment for— (1) land a State or unit of general local government acquires from a private party to donate to the United States within 8 years of acquisition; (2) land acquired by a State through an exchange with the United States if such land was entitlement land as defined by this chapter; or (3) land in Utah acquired by the United States for Federal land, royalties, or other assets if, at the time of such acquisition, a unit of general local government was entitled under applicable State law to receive payments in lieu of taxes from the State of Utah for such land: Provided, however, That no payment under this paragraph shall exceed the payment that would have been made under State law if such land had not been acquired.
Historical And Revision