§ 6301. Purposes
  • The purposes of this chapter are to— (1) promote a better understanding of United States Government expenditures and help eliminate unnecessary administrative requirements on recipients of Government awards by characterizing the relationship between executive agencies and contractors, States, local governments, and other recipients in acquiring property and services and in providing United States Government assistance; (2) prescribe criteria for executive agencies in selecting appropriate legal instruments to achieve—(A) uniformity in their use by executive agencies;(B) a clear definition of the relationships they reflect; and(C) a better understanding of the responsibilities of the parties to them; and (3) promote increased discipline in selecting and using procurement contracts, grant agreements, and cooperative agreements, maximize competition in making procurement contracts, and encourage competition in making grants and cooperative agreements.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1003.)
Historical And Revision