United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 31. MONEY AND FINANCE |
SubTitle IV. MONEY |
Chapter 53. MONETARY TRANSACTIONS |
SubChapter II. RECORDS AND REPORTS ON MONETARY INSTRUMENTS TRANSACTIONS |
§ 5323. Rewards for informants
(a) The Secretary may pay a reward to an individual who provides original information which leads to a recovery of a criminal fine, civil penalty, or forfeiture, which exceeds $50,000, for a violation of this chapter. (b) The Secretary shall determine the amount of a reward under this section. The Secretary may not award more than 25 per centum of the net amount of the fine, penalty, or forfeiture collected or $150,000, whichever is less. (c) An officer or employee of the United States, a State, or a local government who provides information described in subsection (a) in the performance of official duties is not eligible for a reward under this section. (d) There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.