United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 31. MONEY AND FINANCE |
SubTitle III. FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT |
Chapter 37. CLAIMS |
SubChapter II. CLAIMS OF THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT |
§ 3718. Contracts for collection services
* * *
by the report; (2) the total number and amount of those claims referred for legal services to the Department of Justice which were collected or were not collected or otherwise resolved during the 1-year period covered by the report; and (3) the total number and amount of those claims referred for legal services to private counsel under subsection (b)— (A) which were collected or were not collected or otherwise resolved during the 1-year period covered by the report; (B) which were not collected or otherwise resolved under a contract terminated by the Attorney General during the 1-year period covered by the report; and (C) on which the Attorney General terminated the private counsel’s representation during the 1-year period covered by the report without terminating the contract with the private counsel under which the claims were referred. (d) Notwithstanding section 3302(b) of this title, a contract under subsection (a) or (b) of this section may provide that a fee a person charges to recover indebtedness owed, or to locate or recover assets of, the United States Government is payable from the amount recovered. (e) A contract under subsection (a) or (b) of this section is effective only to the extent and in the amount provided in an appropriation law. This limitation does not apply in the case of a contract that authorizes a person to collect a fee as provided in subsection (d) of this section. (f) This section does not apply to the collection of debts under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 1 et seq.). (g) In order to assist Congress in determining whether use of private counsel is a cost-effective method of collecting Government debts, the Attorney General shall, following consultation with the Government Accountability Office, maintain and make available to the Inspector General of the Department of Justice, statistical data relating to the comparative costs of debt collection by participating United States Attorneys’ Offices and by private counsel.
Historical And Revision