United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 31. MONEY AND FINANCE |
SubTitle II. THE BUDGET PROCESS |
Chapter 11. THE BUDGET AND FISCAL, BUDGET, AND PROGRAM INFORMATION |
§ 1105. Budget contents and submission to Congress
(a) On or after the first Monday in January but not later than the first Monday in February of each year, the President shall submit a budget of the United States Government for the following fiscal year. Each budget shall include a budget message and summary and supporting information. The President shall include in each budget the following: (1) information on activities and functions of the Government. (2) when practicable, information on costs and achievements of Government programs. (3) other desirable classifications of information. (4) a reconciliation of the summary information on expenditures with proposed appropriations. (5) except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, estimated expenditures and proposed appropriations the President decides are necessary to support the Government in the fiscal year for which the budget is submitted and the 4 fiscal years after that year. (6) estimated receipts of the Government in the fiscal year for which the budget is submitted and the 4 fiscal years after that year under— (A) laws in effect when the budget is submitted; and (B) proposals in the budget to increase revenues. (7) appropriations, expenditures, and receipts of the Government in the prior fiscal year. (8) estimated expenditures and receipts, and appropriations and proposed appropriations, of the Government for the current fiscal year. (9) balanced statements of the— (A) condition of the Treasury at the end of the prior fiscal year; (B) estimated condition of the Treasury at the end of the current fiscal year; and (C) estimated condition of the Treasury at the end of the fiscal year for which the budget is submitted if financial proposals in the budget are adopted. (10) essential information about the debt of the Government. (11) other financial information the President decides is desirable to explain in practicable detail the financial condition of the Government. (12) for each proposal in the budget for legislation that would establish or expand a Government activity or function, a table showing— (A) the amount proposed in the budget for appropriation and for expenditure because of the proposal in the fiscal year for which the budget is submitted; and (B) the estimated appropriation required because of the proposal for each of the 4 fiscal years after that year that the proposal will be in effect. (13) an allowance for additional estimated expenditures and proposed appropriations for the fiscal year for which the budget is submitted. (14) an allowance for unanticipated uncontrollable expenditures for that year. (15) a separate statement on each of the items referred to in section 301(a)(1)–(5) of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974 (2 U.S.C. 632(a)(1)–(5)). (16) the level of tax expenditures under existing law in the tax expenditures budget (as defined in section 3(a)(3) of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974
* * *
(19) of this subsection. (21) a horizontal budget showing— (A) the programs for meteorology and of the National Climate Program established under section 5 of the National Climate Program Act (15 U.S.C. 2904); (B) specific aspects of the program of, and appropriations for, each agency; and (C) estimated goals and financial requirements. (22) a statement of budget authority, proposed budget authority, budget outlays, and proposed budget outlays, and descriptive information in terms of— (A) a detailed structure of national needs that refers to the missions and programs of agencies (as defined in section 101 of this title); and (B) the missions and basic programs. (23) separate appropriation accounts for appropriations under the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 651 et seq.) and the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 801 et seq.). (24) recommendations on the return of Government capital to the Treasury by a mixed-ownership corporation (as defined in section 9101(2) of this title) that the President decides are desirable. (25) a separate appropriation account for appropriations for each Office of Inspector General of an establishment defined under section 11(2) of the Inspector General Act of 1978. (26) a separate statement of the amount of appropriations requested for the Office of National Drug Control Policy and each program of the National Drug Control Program. (27) a separate statement of the amount of appropriations requested for the Office of Federal Financial Management. (28) beginning with fiscal year 1999, a Federal Government performance plan for the overall budget as provided for under section 1115. (29) information about the Violent Crime Reduction Trust Fund, including a separate statement of amounts in that Trust Fund. (30) an analysis displaying, by agency, proposed reductions in full-time equivalent positions compared to the current year’s level in order to comply with section 5 of the Federal Workforce Restructuring Act of 1994. (31) a separate statement of the amount of appropriations requested for the Chief Financial Officer in the Executive Office of the President. (32) a statement of the levels of budget authority and outlays for each program assumed to be extended in the baseline as provided in section 257(b)(2)(A) and for excise taxes assumed to be extended under section 257(b)(2)(C) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985. (33) a separate appropriation account for appropriations for the Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency, and, included in that account, a separate statement of the aggregate amount of appropriations requested for each academy maintained by the Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency. (34) with respect to the amount of appropriations requested for use by the Export-Import Bank of
* * *