United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 31. MONEY AND FINANCE |
SubTitle II. THE BUDGET PROCESS |
Chapter 11. THE BUDGET AND FISCAL, BUDGET, AND PROGRAM INFORMATION |
§ 1105. Budget contents and submission to Congress
* * *
programs. (23) separate appropriation accounts for appropriations under the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 651 et seq.) and the Federal Mine Safety and Health Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 801 et seq.). (24) recommendations on the return of Government capital to the Treasury by a mixed-ownership corporation (as defined in section 9101(2) of this title) that the President decides are desirable. (25) a separate appropriation account for appropriations for each Office of Inspector General of an establishment defined under section 11(2) of the Inspector General Act of 1978. (26) a separate statement of the amount of appropriations requested for the Office of National Drug Control Policy and each program of the National Drug Control Program. (27) a separate statement of the amount of appropriations requested for the Office of Federal Financial Management. (28) beginning with fiscal year 1999, a Federal Government performance plan for the overall budget as provided for under section 1115. (29) information about the Violent Crime Reduction Trust Fund, including a separate statement of amounts in that Trust Fund. (30) an analysis displaying, by agency, proposed reductions in full-time equivalent positions compared to the current year’s level in order to comply with section 5 of the Federal Workforce Restructuring Act of 1994. (31) a separate statement of the amount of appropriations requested for the Chief Financial Officer in the Executive Office of the President. (32) a statement of the levels of budget authority and outlays for each program assumed to be extended in the baseline as provided in section 257(b)(2)(A) and for excise taxes assumed to be extended under section 257(b)(2)(C) of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985. (33) a separate appropriation account for appropriations for the Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency, and, included in that account, a separate statement of the aggregate amount of appropriations requested for each academy maintained by the Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency. (34) with respect to the amount of appropriations requested for use by the Export-Import Bank of the United States, a separate statement of the amount requested for its program budget, the amount requested for its administrative expenses, and of the amount requested for its administrative expenses, the amount requested for technology expenses. (35) (A) (i) a detailed, separate analysis, by budget function, by agency, and by initiative area (as determined by the administration) for the prior fiscal year, the current fiscal year, the fiscal years for which the budget is submitted, and the ensuing fiscal year identifying the amounts of gross and net appropriations or obligational authority and outlays that contribute to homeland security, with separate displays for mandatory and discretionary amounts, including— (I) summaries of the total amount of such appropriations or new obligational authority and outlays requested for homeland security; (II) an estimate of the current service levels of homeland security spending; (III) the most recent risk assessment and summary of homeland security needs in each initiative area (as determined by the administration); and (IV) an estimate of user fees collected by the Federal Government on behalf of homeland security activities; (ii) with respect to subclauses (I) through (IV) of clause (i), amounts shall be provided by account for each program, project and activity; and (iii) an estimate of expenditures for homeland security activities by State and local governments and the private sector for the prior fiscal year and the current fiscal year. (B) In this paragraph, consistent with the Office of Management and Budget’s June 2002 “Annual Report to Congress on Combatting
* * *