United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 31. MONEY AND FINANCE |
SubTitle II. THE BUDGET PROCESS |
Chapter 11. THE BUDGET AND FISCAL, BUDGET, AND PROGRAM INFORMATION |
§ 1105. Budget contents and submission to Congress
* * *
paragraph (1), except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term “advisory and assistance services” means the following services when provided by nongovernmental sources: (i) Management and professional support services. (ii) Studies, analyses, and evaluations. (iii) Engineering and technical services. (B) In paragraph (1), the term “advisory and assistance services” does not include the following services: (i) Routine automated data processing and telecommunications services unless such services are an integral part of a contract for the procurement of advisory and assistance services. (ii) Architectural and engineering services, as defined in section 1102 of title 40. (iii) Research on basic mathematics or medical, biological, physical, social, psychological, or other phenomena. (h) (1) If there is a medicare funding warning under section 801(a)(2) of the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003 made in a year, the President shall submit to Congress, within the 15-day period beginning on the date of the budget submission to Congress under subsection (a) for the succeeding year, proposed legislation to respond to such warning. (2) Paragraph (1) does not apply if, during the year in which the warning is made, legislation is enacted which eliminates excess general revenue medicare funding (as defined in section 801(c) of the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003) for the 7-fiscal-year reporting period, as certified by the Board of Trustees of each medicare trust fund (as defined in section 801(c)(5) of such Act) not later than 30 days after the date of the enactment of such legislation.
Prospective Amendment
For contingent repeal of amendment by section 415 of Pub. L. 111–291, see Repeal on Failure To Meet Enforceability Date note below.
Historical And Revision