United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 31. MONEY AND FINANCE |
SubTitle II. THE BUDGET PROCESS |
Chapter 11. THE BUDGET AND FISCAL, BUDGET, AND PROGRAM INFORMATION |
§ 1105. Budget contents and submission to Congress
(a) On or after the first Monday in January but not later than the first Monday in February of each year, the President shall submit a budget of the United States Government for the following fiscal year. Each budget shall include a budget message and summary and supporting information. The President shall include in each budget the following: (1) information on activities and functions of the Government. (2) when practicable, information on costs and achievements of Government programs. (3) other desirable classifications of information. (4) a reconciliation of the summary information on expenditures with proposed appropriations. (5) except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, estimated expenditures and proposed appropriations the President decides are necessary to support the Government in the fiscal year for which the budget is submitted and the 4 fiscal years after that year. (6) estimated receipts of the Government in the fiscal year for which the budget is submitted and the 4 fiscal years after that year under— (A) laws in effect when the budget is submitted; and (B) proposals in the budget to increase revenues. (7) appropriations, expenditures, and receipts of the Government in the prior fiscal year. (8) estimated expenditures and receipts, and appropriations and proposed appropriations, of the Government for the current fiscal year. (9) balanced statements of the— (A) condition of the Treasury at the end of the prior fiscal year; (B) estimated condition of the Treasury at the end of the current fiscal year; and (C) estimated condition of the Treasury at the end of the fiscal year for which the budget is submitted if financial proposals in the budget are adopted. (10) essential information about the debt of the Government. (11) other financial information the President decides is desirable to explain in practicable detail the financial condition of the Government. (12) for each proposal in the budget for legislation that would establish or expand a Government activity or function, a table showing— (A) the amount proposed in the budget for appropriation and for expenditure because of the proposal in the fiscal year for which the budget is submitted; and (B) the estimated appropriation required because of the proposal for each of the 4 fiscal years after that year that the proposal will be in effect. (13) an allowance for additional estimated expenditures and proposed appropriations for the fiscal year for which the budget is submitted. (14) an allowance for unanticipated uncontrollable expenditures for that year. (15) a separate statement on each of the items referred to in section 301(a)(1)–(5) of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974 (2 U.S.C. 632(a)(1)–(5)). (16) the level of tax expenditures under existing law in the tax expenditures budget (as defined in section 3(a)(3) of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974
* * *
provided in subparagraph (B), the term “advisory and assistance services” means the following services when provided by nongovernmental sources: (i) Management and professional support services. (ii) Studies, analyses, and evaluations. (iii) Engineering and technical services. (B) In paragraph (1), the term “advisory and assistance services” does not include the following services: (i) Routine automated data processing and telecommunications services unless such services are an integral part of a contract for the procurement of advisory and assistance services. (ii) Architectural and engineering services, as defined in section 1102 of title 40. (iii) Research on basic mathematics or medical, biological, physical, social, psychological, or other phenomena. (h) (1) If there is a medicare funding warning under section 801(a)(2) of the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003 made in a year, the President shall submit to Congress, within the 15-day period beginning on the date of the budget submission to Congress under subsection (a) for the succeeding year, proposed legislation to respond to such warning. (2) Paragraph (1) does not apply if, during the year in which the warning is made, legislation is enacted which eliminates excess general revenue medicare funding (as defined in section 801(c) of the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act of 2003) for the 7-fiscal-year reporting period, as certified by the Board of Trustees of each medicare trust fund (as defined in section 801(c)(5) of such Act) not later than 30 days after the date of the enactment of such legislation.
Prospective Amendment
For contingent repeal of amendment by section 415 of Pub. L. 111–291, see Repeal on Failure To Meet Enforceability Date note below.
Historical And Revision