United States Code (Last Updated: May 24, 2014) |
Title 31. MONEY AND FINANCE |
SubTitle I. GENERAL |
Chapter 7. GOVERNMENT ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE |
SubChapter II. GENERAL DUTIES AND POWERS |
§ 712. Investigating the use of public money
The Comptroller General shall— (1) investigate all matters related to the receipt, disbursement, and use of public money; (2) estimate the cost to the United States Government of complying with each restriction on expenditures of a specific appropriation in a general appropriation law and report each estimate to Congress with recommendations the Comptroller General considers desirable; (3) analyze expenditures of each executive agency the Comptroller General believes will help Congress decide whether public money has been used and expended economically and efficiently; (4) make an investigation and report ordered by either House of Congress or a committee of Congress having jurisdiction over revenue, appropriations, or expenditures; and (5) give a committee of Congress having jurisdiction over revenue, appropriations, or expenditures the help and information the committee requests.
Historical And Revision