§ 1719. Civil penalties
  • (a) Failure to comply with applicable law, to permit inspection, or to notify Secretary of assignment; exceptions to application of penaltyAny person who—(1) after due notice of violation or after such violation has been reported under subparagraph (A), fails or refuses to comply with any requirements of this chapter or any mineral leasing law, any rule or regulation thereunder, or the terms of any lease or permit issued thereunder; or(2) fails to permit inspection authorized in section 1718 of this title or fails to notify the Secretary of any assignment under section 1712(a)(2) may be deducted from any sums owing by the United States to the person charged.
    (g) Compromise or reduction of penalties
    On a case-by-case basis the Secretary may compromise or reduce civil penalties under this section.
    (h) Notice
    Notice under subsection (a) of this section shall be by personal service by an authorized representative of the Secretary or by registered mail. Any person may, in the manner prescribed by the Secretary, designate a representative to receive any notice under this subsection.
    (i) Reasons on record for amount of penalty
    In determining the amount of such penalty, or whether it should be remitted or reduced, and in what amount, the Secretary shall state on the record the reasons for his determinations.
    (j) Review
    Any person who has requested a hearing in accordance with subsection (e) of this section within the time the Secretary has prescribed for such a hearing and who is aggrieved by a final order of the Secretary under this section may seek review of such order in the United States district court for the judicial district in which the violation allegedly took place. Review by the district court shall be only on the administrative record and not de novo. Such an action shall be barred unless filed within 90 days after the Secretary’s final order.
    (k) Failure to pay penaltyIf any person fails to pay an assessment of a civil penalty under this chapter—(1) after the order making the assessment has become a final order and if such person does not file a petition for judicial review of the order in accordance with subsection (j) of this section, or(2) after a court in an action brought under subsection (j) of this section has entered a final judgment in favor of the Secretary,the court shall have jurisdiction to award the amount assessed plus interest from the date of the expiration of the 90-day period referred to in subsection (j) of this section. Judgment by the court shall include an order to pay. (l) Nonliability for leases automatically terminated
    No person shall be liable for a civil penalty under subsection (a) or (b) of this section for failure to pay any rental for any lease automatically terminated pursuant to section 188 of this title.
(Pub. L. 97–451, title I, § 109, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2454.)
References In Text